Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20112015: Appalachian Alabama

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2011-2015Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015
United States211,462,522183,233,42862,952,27286.7%29.8%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,406,20314,880,9533,933,57185.5%22.6%98.7%75.9%
Alabama3,239,3512,729,460761,65084.3%23.5%97.2%79.0%
Appalachian Alabama2,090,4521,762,089502,56284.3%24.0%97.3%80.8%
County
Bibb15,62912,6051,66480.7%10.6%93.1%35.8%
Blount39,40830,9365,08078.5%12.9%90.6%43.3%
Calhoun78,70063,67913,81880.9%17.6%93.4%59.0%
Chambers23,81418,7952,75978.9%11.6%91.1%38.9%
Cherokee18,73414,8942,57879.5%13.8%91.8%46.2%
Chilton29,47223,1084,15178.4%14.1%90.5%47.3%
Clay9,5357,15891475.1%9.6%86.6%32.2%
Cleburne10,4207,8301,25775.1%12.1%86.7%40.5%
Colbert38,00831,8727,06383.9%18.6%96.8%62.4%
Coosa8,0225,94267974.1%8.5%85.5%28.4%
Cullman55,77345,6488,12381.8%14.6%94.5%48.9%
DeKalb47,22734,2025,28072.4%11.2%83.6%37.6%
Elmore54,45247,16411,66486.6%21.4%100.0%72.0%
Etowah71,59159,03711,48582.5%16.0%95.2%53.9%
Fayette11,8809,2191,67777.6%14.1%89.6%47.4%
Franklin21,07515,7202,40574.6%11.4%86.1%38.3%
Hale10,2718,2851,42580.7%13.9%93.1%46.6%
Jackson37,19028,5824,62876.9%12.4%88.7%41.8%
Jefferson444,969393,531137,02288.4%30.8%102.1%103.4%
Lamar10,0177,7501,15277.4%11.5%89.3%38.6%
Lauderdale62,87052,99913,71084.3%21.8%97.3%73.3%
Lawrence23,29218,3732,59078.9%11.1%91.0%37.4%
Limestone61,00450,69014,17883.1%23.2%95.9%78.1%
Macon12,38210,0832,39481.4%19.3%94.0%64.9%
Madison233,276211,59791,83690.7%39.4%104.7%132.2%
Marion21,65016,9152,49878.1%11.5%90.2%38.8%
Marshall63,03548,84110,47877.5%16.6%89.4%55.8%
Morgan81,97767,87017,47282.8%21.3%95.5%71.6%
Pickens13,83910,8891,36978.7%9.9%90.8%33.2%
Randolph15,54911,7752,34475.7%15.1%87.4%50.6%
Shelby137,126125,31955,89291.4%40.8%105.5%136.9%
St. Clair59,24649,2669,23083.2%15.6%96.0%52.3%
Talladega56,11444,5157,37379.3%13.1%91.6%44.1%
Tallapoosa28,90823,0655,01179.8%17.3%92.1%58.2%
Tuscaloosa120,960105,24134,44487.0%28.5%100.4%95.7%
Walker45,78635,8614,95478.3%10.8%90.4%36.3%
Winston17,25112,8331,96574.4%11.4%85.9%38.3%