Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20132017: Appalachian Alabama

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2013-2017Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017
United States216,271,644188,834,53066,887,60387.3%30.9%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,573,93415,184,7934,173,46886.4%23.7%99.0%76.8%
Alabama3,276,6372,795,578803,57885.3%24.5%97.7%79.3%
Appalachian Alabama2,112,9351,803,020530,28885.3%25.1%97.7%81.1%
County
Bibb15,85913,0262,09782.1%13.2%94.1%42.8%
Blount39,47531,4955,17279.8%13.1%91.4%42.4%
Calhoun78,97565,72114,11383.2%17.9%95.3%57.8%
Chambers23,69819,1613,15880.9%13.3%92.6%43.1%
Cherokee18,79714,9472,34479.5%12.5%91.1%40.3%
Chilton29,69724,3064,48481.8%15.1%93.7%48.8%
Clay9,4556,93097073.3%10.3%83.9%33.2%
Cleburne10,3877,8751,28375.8%12.4%86.8%39.9%
Colbert38,42332,2427,20783.9%18.8%96.1%60.6%
Coosa8,1176,23089276.8%11.0%87.9%35.5%
Cullman56,72046,5738,45782.1%14.9%94.0%48.2%
DeKalb47,69435,1236,20273.6%13.0%84.3%42.0%
Elmore55,27847,74712,62986.4%22.8%98.9%73.9%
Etowah71,74559,58912,11983.1%16.9%95.1%54.6%
Fayette11,7159,3301,71279.6%14.6%91.2%47.3%
Franklin20,73415,8312,77876.4%13.4%87.4%43.3%
Hale10,1618,2361,46481.1%14.4%92.8%46.6%
Jackson37,01630,1234,95681.4%13.4%93.2%43.3%
Jefferson447,048399,490142,67989.4%31.9%102.3%103.2%
Lamar9,9387,9041,31779.5%13.3%91.1%42.8%
Lauderdale63,16854,23414,23085.9%22.5%98.3%72.8%
Lawrence23,37018,2342,38078.0%10.2%89.4%32.9%
Limestone63,02652,78415,49483.7%24.6%95.9%79.5%
Macon12,28010,0222,46681.6%20.1%93.5%64.9%
Madison239,756217,74297,32290.8%40.6%104.0%131.2%
Marion21,40617,2722,87880.7%13.4%92.4%43.5%
Marshall63,24850,58711,21280.0%17.7%91.6%57.3%
Morgan82,09467,76417,14282.5%20.9%94.5%67.5%
Pickens14,24111,3711,67979.8%11.8%91.4%38.1%
Randolph15,59412,2502,26978.6%14.6%90.0%47.0%
Shelby141,263130,03759,65992.1%42.2%105.4%136.6%
St. Clair60,24850,7159,64384.2%16.0%96.4%51.8%
Talladega56,10345,1647,60680.5%13.6%92.2%43.8%
Tallapoosa28,60923,1235,21080.8%18.2%92.6%58.9%
Tuscaloosa125,145110,33837,82588.2%30.2%101.0%97.7%
Walker45,19736,1785,01080.0%11.1%91.7%35.8%
Winston17,25513,3262,23077.2%12.9%88.5%41.8%