Unemployment Rates, 2018: Appalachian Georgia

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Civilian Labor Force, 2018Persons Employed, 2018Persons Unemployed, 2018Unemployment Rate, 2018Unemployment Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 2018
United States162,075,000155,761,0006,314,0003.9%100.0%
Appalachian Region12,072,93011,566,708506,2224.2%107.6%
Georgia5,080,4724,880,038200,4343.9%101.3%
Appalachian Georgia1,617,1871,559,13958,0483.6%92.1%
County
Banks9,4929,1942983.1%80.6%
Barrow39,90638,5961,3103.3%84.3%
Bartow49,96248,0751,8873.8%96.9%
Carroll54,65552,4702,1854.0%102.6%
Catoosa33,30432,1731,1313.4%87.2%
Chattooga10,44110,0164254.1%104.5%
Cherokee134,188130,0114,1773.1%79.9%
Dade8,1747,8762983.6%93.6%
Dawson12,19411,7894053.3%85.3%
Douglas72,49269,4932,9994.1%106.2%
Elbert7,7907,4173734.8%122.9%
Fannin11,23010,7864444.0%101.5%
Floyd44,14642,2611,8854.3%109.6%
Forsyth120,607116,8073,8003.2%80.9%
Franklin9,9739,5923813.8%98.1%
Gilmer11,92711,4284994.2%107.4%
Gordon27,36226,3101,0523.8%98.7%
Gwinnett484,335467,31817,0173.5%90.2%
Habersham19,31818,5987203.7%95.7%
Hall101,54298,3043,2383.2%81.9%
Haralson12,42811,9504783.8%98.7%
Hart11,66111,2384233.6%93.1%
Heard5,1914,9902013.9%99.4%
Jackson36,17935,0691,1103.1%78.8%
Lumpkin16,62816,0375913.6%91.2%
Madison13,61013,1314793.5%90.3%
Murray15,90415,0648405.3%135.6%
Paulding84,92382,0102,9133.4%88.0%
Pickens15,10814,5745343.5%90.7%
Polk18,44417,6717734.2%107.6%
Rabun7,0806,7982824.0%102.2%
Stephens10,89210,3954974.6%117.1%
Towns3,8903,6722185.6%143.9%
Union10,2729,8963763.7%94.0%
Walker31,11329,9171,1963.8%98.7%
White16,07215,5854873.0%77.8%
Whitfield44,75442,6282,1264.8%121.9%