Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20112015: Appalachian Georgia

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2011-2015Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015
United States211,462,522183,233,42862,952,27286.7%29.8%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,406,20314,880,9533,933,57185.5%22.6%98.7%75.9%
Georgia6,500,2055,551,5081,873,48485.4%28.8%98.6%96.8%
Appalachian Georgia1,978,1161,658,292513,90183.8%26.0%96.7%87.3%
County
Banks12,3949,6761,38278.1%11.2%90.1%37.5%
Barrow46,43738,0287,66681.9%16.5%94.5%55.5%
Bartow66,44254,27311,80781.7%17.8%94.3%59.7%
Carroll69,64255,95312,49180.3%17.9%92.7%60.2%
Catoosa44,16937,2058,23384.2%18.6%97.2%62.6%
Chattooga17,33612,2621,53070.7%8.8%81.6%29.6%
Cherokee148,064132,42851,32589.4%34.7%103.2%116.4%
Dade11,1828,9751,57480.3%14.1%92.6%47.3%
Dawson15,97413,7104,40185.8%27.6%99.0%92.5%
Douglas87,15676,50022,65087.8%26.0%101.3%87.3%
Elbert13,53910,4031,43876.8%10.6%88.7%35.7%
Fannin18,03614,5862,91380.9%16.2%93.3%54.3%
Floyd63,34450,03711,77879.0%18.6%91.2%62.5%
Forsyth125,848115,82757,41392.0%45.6%106.2%153.2%
Franklin15,10411,2661,90474.6%12.6%86.1%42.3%
Gilmer20,59616,0873,43678.1%16.7%90.1%56.0%
Gordon36,47727,7264,99276.0%13.7%87.7%46.0%
Gwinnett540,173471,267187,26687.2%34.7%100.7%116.5%
Habersham29,40322,9905,14878.2%17.5%90.2%58.8%
Hall119,96993,57827,21278.0%22.7%90.0%76.2%
Haralson19,04014,9332,68478.4%14.1%90.5%47.4%
Hart17,81714,3442,42280.5%13.6%92.9%45.7%
Heard7,7925,96178876.5%10.1%88.3%34.0%
Jackson40,62333,5917,80482.7%19.2%95.4%64.5%
Lumpkin19,96616,9785,60885.0%28.1%98.1%94.3%
Madison19,27215,7253,00181.6%15.6%94.2%52.3%
Murray25,66617,9732,64870.0%10.3%80.8%34.7%
Paulding92,67683,06722,06289.6%23.8%103.4%80.0%
Pickens21,57717,9975,41983.4%25.1%96.3%84.4%
Polk26,81520,1763,51875.2%13.1%86.8%44.1%
Rabun12,05110,3793,12086.1%25.9%99.4%87.0%
Stephens17,16213,7362,77580.0%16.2%92.4%54.3%
Towns7,8976,9921,77188.5%22.4%102.2%75.3%
Union16,78914,7393,68187.8%21.9%101.3%73.6%
Walker47,21437,7716,93280.0%14.7%92.3%49.3%
White19,36516,5184,00985.3%20.7%98.4%69.5%
Whitfield65,10944,6359,10068.6%14.0%79.1%46.9%