Poverty Rates, 20122016: Appalachian Georgia

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Persons for Whom Poverty Status is Determined, 20122016Persons Below Poverty Level, 20122016Poverty Rate, 20122016Poverty Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 20122016
United States310,629,64546,932,22515.1%100.0%
Appalachian Region24,678,2974,126,52016.7%110.7%
Georgia9,829,0561,746,89417.8%117.6%
Appalachian Georgia3,044,302444,29614.6%96.6%
County
Banks18,2812,83715.5%102.7%
Barrow72,89710,54814.5%95.8%
Bartow100,95914,89914.8%97.7%
Carroll109,82721,15719.3%127.5%
Catoosa64,9917,70011.8%78.4%
Chattooga23,1315,18222.4%148.3%
Cherokee228,53122,89110.0%66.3%
Dade15,0632,50216.6%109.9%
Dawson22,5553,02813.4%88.9%
Douglas136,80020,80515.2%100.7%
Elbert19,0753,76819.8%130.7%
Fannin23,6734,26218.0%119.2%
Floyd92,09418,19219.8%130.7%
Forsyth202,95813,0246.4%42.5%
Franklin21,4965,42625.2%167.1%
Gilmer28,5725,55619.4%128.7%
Gordon55,28711,38820.6%136.3%
Gwinnett867,945112,99913.0%86.2%
Habersham40,7667,47118.3%121.3%
Hall188,25033,35017.7%117.3%
Haralson28,2055,72120.3%134.3%
Hart24,6375,22821.2%140.4%
Heard11,3291,93017.0%112.8%
Jackson61,5908,33013.5%89.5%
Lumpkin29,6976,42621.6%143.2%
Madison28,0814,52016.1%106.5%
Murray38,8477,31518.8%124.6%
Paulding148,72515,97410.7%71.1%
Pickens29,7643,05810.3%68.0%
Polk40,8498,22920.1%133.3%
Rabun16,0373,49121.8%144.1%
Stephens24,9204,99520.0%132.7%
Towns10,1391,52815.1%99.7%
Union21,5152,82213.1%86.8%
Walker66,54912,27318.4%122.1%
White27,7155,34519.3%127.6%
Whitfield102,55220,12619.6%129.9%