Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20132017: Appalachian Georgia

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2013-2017Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017
United States216,271,644188,834,53066,887,60387.3%30.9%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,573,93415,184,7934,173,46886.4%23.7%99.0%76.8%
Georgia6,693,8265,774,1692,003,53186.3%29.9%98.8%96.8%
Appalachian Georgia2,051,1951,735,599557,41884.6%27.2%96.9%87.9%
County
Banks12,6109,7051,50377.0%11.9%88.1%38.5%
Barrow48,81240,6128,42183.2%17.3%95.3%55.8%
Bartow68,26356,48013,22882.7%19.4%94.8%62.7%
Carroll71,74959,23114,06882.6%19.6%94.5%63.4%
Catoosa45,08139,0619,13486.6%20.3%99.2%65.5%
Chattooga17,19012,5521,73573.0%10.1%83.6%32.6%
Cherokee156,284141,98155,76390.8%35.7%104.0%115.4%
Dade11,1438,8161,55279.1%13.9%90.6%45.0%
Dawson16,64414,4545,17386.8%31.1%99.5%100.5%
Douglas90,07279,47724,03688.2%26.7%101.1%86.3%
Elbert13,46910,5871,48978.6%11.1%90.0%35.7%
Fannin18,65616,0153,54785.8%19.0%98.3%61.5%
Floyd63,69351,31013,04780.6%20.5%92.3%66.2%
Forsyth136,116125,96968,27992.5%50.2%106.0%162.2%
Franklin15,25411,7921,95277.3%12.8%88.5%41.4%
Gilmer21,55917,4954,00581.1%18.6%92.9%60.1%
Gordon37,61228,9085,14776.9%13.7%88.0%44.2%
Gwinnett562,979492,624198,82087.5%35.3%100.2%114.2%
Habersham29,49823,0185,41378.0%18.4%89.4%59.3%
Hall124,69597,50229,30778.2%23.5%89.6%76.0%
Haralson19,46815,3772,74879.0%14.1%90.5%45.6%
Hart18,07314,6712,48681.2%13.8%93.0%44.5%
Heard7,9146,35885180.3%10.8%92.0%34.8%
Jackson42,96835,5728,46282.8%19.7%94.8%63.7%
Lumpkin19,78616,4835,27483.3%26.7%95.4%86.2%
Madison19,63616,1573,28382.3%16.7%94.2%54.1%
Murray26,01717,5872,49867.6%9.6%77.4%31.0%
Paulding97,28887,61923,71190.1%24.4%103.1%78.8%
Pickens22,08718,4885,49283.7%24.9%95.9%80.4%
Polk27,25020,9013,45876.7%12.7%87.8%41.0%
Rabun12,30210,3073,11383.8%25.3%96.0%81.8%
Stephens17,19614,0383,37481.6%19.6%93.5%63.4%
Towns8,1337,2452,08289.1%25.6%102.0%82.8%
Union17,38715,4183,82488.7%22.0%101.6%71.1%
Walker48,02039,0647,43881.3%15.5%93.2%50.1%
White20,06617,1054,05985.2%20.2%97.6%65.4%
Whitfield66,22545,6209,64668.9%14.6%78.9%47.1%