Unemployment Rates, 2017: Appalachian Kentucky

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Civilian Labor Force, 2017Persons Employed, 2017Persons Unemployed, 2017Unemployment Rate, 2017Unemployment Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 2017
United States160,320,000153,337,0006,982,0004.4%100.0%
Appalachian Region11,875,74211,305,361570,3814.8%110.3%
Kentucky2,053,0741,952,513100,5614.9%112.5%
Appalachian Kentucky435,120406,02329,0976.7%153.5%
County
Adair7,1706,7354356.1%139.3%
Bath4,7244,3493757.9%182.3%
Bell8,6667,9786887.9%182.3%
Boyd18,30816,9901,3187.2%165.3%
Breathitt3,7453,4153308.8%202.3%
Carter9,9228,9429809.9%226.8%
Casey6,6846,3593254.9%111.6%
Clark17,28116,4778044.7%106.8%
Clay5,3614,8874748.8%203.0%
Clinton3,8623,6082546.6%151.0%
Cumberland2,9402,7831575.3%122.6%
Edmonson4,8624,5682946.0%138.8%
Elliott2,1171,89122610.7%245.1%
Estill5,3505,0283226.0%138.2%
Fleming6,0645,6933716.1%140.5%
Floyd11,28010,3359458.4%192.4%
Garrard7,6577,2833744.9%112.2%
Green5,1494,9092404.7%107.0%
Greenup13,60012,5501,0507.7%177.3%
Harlan6,4815,83364810.0%229.6%
Hart8,0997,7383614.5%102.3%
Jackson4,1033,7553488.5%194.8%
Johnson6,9226,3235998.7%198.7%
Knott4,5054,1203858.5%196.2%
Knox10,0659,2977687.6%175.2%
Laurel24,66523,2111,4545.9%135.4%
Lawrence5,0064,5504569.1%209.2%
Lee1,8971,7351628.5%196.1%
Leslie2,7362,45927710.1%232.5%
Letcher6,2985,7065929.4%215.8%
Lewis4,7074,2704379.3%213.2%
Lincoln9,3758,8425335.7%130.5%
Madison46,16844,1811,9874.3%98.8%
Magoffin2,9942,50548916.3%375.0%
Martin3,0762,8402367.7%176.2%
McCreary4,6934,3683256.9%159.0%
Menifee2,3682,1612078.7%200.7%
Metcalfe4,1804,0081724.1%94.5%
Monroe4,7274,5411863.9%90.4%
Montgomery11,73410,9547806.6%152.6%
Morgan4,5104,1753357.4%170.6%
Nicholas3,3153,1291865.6%128.8%
Owsley1,1001,008928.4%192.0%
Perry8,4077,7067018.3%191.5%
Pike20,36418,7771,5877.8%178.9%
Powell5,0284,6923366.7%153.4%
Pulaski25,39223,9571,4355.7%129.8%
Robertson818767516.2%143.2%
Rockcastle6,6266,2393875.8%134.1%
Rowan10,65710,0366215.8%133.8%
Russell6,2605,8114497.2%164.7%
Wayne7,4116,8335787.8%179.1%
Whitley13,76412,9667985.8%133.1%
Wolfe1,9271,7501779.2%210.9%