Unemployment Rates, 2018: Appalachian Kentucky

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Civilian Labor Force, 2018Persons Employed, 2018Persons Unemployed, 2018Unemployment Rate, 2018Unemployment Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 2018
United States162,075,000155,761,0006,314,0003.9%100.0%
Appalachian Region12,072,93011,566,708506,2224.2%107.6%
Kentucky2,057,7911,968,61189,1804.3%111.2%
Appalachian Kentucky433,798409,31424,4845.6%144.9%
County
Adair7,2036,8453585.0%127.6%
Bath4,6154,3033126.8%173.5%
Bell8,4897,9575326.3%160.9%
Boyd17,94416,8821,0625.9%151.9%
Breathitt3,6233,3602637.3%186.3%
Carter9,8468,9389089.2%236.7%
Casey6,7206,4053154.7%120.3%
Clark17,15516,4467094.1%106.1%
Clay5,2204,8533677.0%180.5%
Clinton3,8713,6602115.5%139.9%
Cumberland3,1222,9831394.5%114.3%
Edmonson4,8164,5592575.3%137.0%
Elliott2,0531,8611929.4%240.1%
Estill5,3245,0342905.4%139.8%
Fleming6,0875,7543335.5%140.4%
Floyd10,92810,2147146.5%167.7%
Garrard7,6717,3283434.5%114.8%
Green5,0844,8682164.2%109.1%
Greenup13,44812,5618876.6%169.3%
Harlan6,5496,0694807.3%188.1%
Hart8,0547,7323224.0%102.6%
Jackson4,0963,8092877.0%179.9%
Johnson6,7696,3084616.8%174.8%
Knott4,4114,1103016.8%175.2%
Knox10,0129,3816316.3%161.8%
Laurel24,83223,5611,2715.1%131.4%
Lawrence5,0714,7043677.2%185.8%
Lee2,0861,9521346.4%164.9%
Leslie2,6232,4371867.1%182.0%
Letcher6,2575,8554026.4%164.9%
Lewis4,7074,3143938.3%214.3%
Lincoln9,3568,8844725.0%129.5%
Madison46,93345,1181,8153.9%99.3%
Magoffin2,9332,55637712.9%329.9%
Martin2,7992,6201796.4%164.2%
McCreary4,6374,3452926.3%161.6%
Menifee2,3202,1431777.6%195.8%
Metcalfe4,1203,9471734.2%107.8%
Monroe4,7004,5041964.2%107.0%
Montgomery11,68010,9846966.0%153.0%
Morgan4,4794,1942856.4%163.3%
Nicholas3,2863,1341524.6%118.7%
Owsley1,1391,055847.4%189.3%
Perry8,1677,6545136.3%161.2%
Pike20,00118,8271,1745.9%150.7%
Powell5,0224,7232996.0%152.8%
Pulaski26,03524,7261,3095.0%129.1%
Robertson802763394.9%124.8%
Rockcastle6,6416,3103315.0%127.9%
Rowan10,5379,9905475.2%133.3%
Russell6,2845,9203645.8%148.7%
Wayne7,5867,0585287.0%178.7%
Whitley13,75213,0596935.0%129.4%
Wolfe1,9031,7571467.7%196.9%