Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20112015: Appalachian Kentucky

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2011-2015Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015
United States211,462,522183,233,42862,952,27286.7%29.8%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,406,20314,880,9533,933,57185.5%22.6%98.7%75.9%
Kentucky2,955,2162,487,506658,94484.2%22.3%97.1%74.9%
Appalachian Kentucky805,733616,891113,11776.6%14.0%88.4%47.2%
County
Adair12,6349,4702,00675.0%15.9%86.5%53.3%
Bath8,0376,07898175.6%12.2%87.3%41.0%
Bell19,49212,9071,91366.2%9.8%76.4%33.0%
Boyd34,83230,8136,15388.5%17.7%102.1%59.3%
Breathitt9,4526,5111,06268.9%11.2%79.5%37.7%
Carter18,39314,6792,35879.8%12.8%92.1%43.1%
Casey11,0508,0291,23872.7%11.2%83.9%37.6%
Clark24,83520,8625,13784.0%20.7%96.9%69.5%
Clay14,9199,5031,42863.7%9.6%73.5%32.2%
Clinton6,9674,84966969.6%9.6%80.3%32.3%
Cumberland4,7823,68564177.1%13.4%88.9%45.0%
Edmonson8,5266,7211,13078.8%13.3%91.0%44.5%
Elliott5,6554,23142374.8%7.5%86.3%25.1%
Estill10,2107,58279874.3%7.8%85.7%26.3%
Fleming9,8187,6941,25578.4%12.8%90.4%42.9%
Floyd26,91020,2033,44475.1%12.8%86.6%43.0%
Garrard11,9509,5141,80679.6%15.1%91.9%50.8%
Green7,9156,20681078.4%10.2%90.5%34.4%
Greenup25,77922,1224,36785.8%16.9%99.0%56.9%
Harlan19,52313,9962,28871.7%11.7%82.7%39.4%
Hart12,4449,0541,28672.8%10.3%84.0%34.7%
Jackson9,2416,66689672.1%9.7%83.2%32.6%
Johnson16,18912,4761,74477.1%10.8%88.9%36.2%
Knott10,9347,7131,34470.5%12.3%81.4%41.3%
Knox21,29514,9672,33770.3%11.0%81.1%36.9%
Laurel40,65230,9514,98776.1%12.3%87.9%41.2%
Lawrence10,8978,4371,29577.4%11.9%89.4%39.9%
Lee5,1363,66940771.4%7.9%82.4%26.6%
Leslie7,7245,02666365.1%8.6%75.1%28.8%
Letcher16,74412,3071,97473.5%11.8%84.8%39.6%
Lewis9,5057,0001,03873.6%10.9%85.0%36.7%
Lincoln16,79013,0991,78378.0%10.6%90.0%35.7%
Madison52,63545,21415,06485.9%28.6%99.1%96.1%
Magoffin8,9126,14775869.0%8.5%79.6%28.6%
Martin8,7656,29857171.9%6.5%82.9%21.9%
McCreary12,2758,89286472.4%7.0%83.6%23.6%
Menifee4,5043,32848073.9%10.7%85.3%35.8%
Metcalfe6,9545,26880675.8%11.6%87.4%38.9%
Monroe7,4875,5981,05774.8%14.1%86.3%47.4%
Montgomery18,43615,1933,15182.4%17.1%95.1%57.4%
Morgan9,8107,1291,15772.7%11.8%83.9%39.6%
Nicholas4,8863,87054679.2%11.2%91.4%37.5%
Owsley3,2682,22154268.0%16.6%78.4%55.7%
Perry19,53714,2782,73773.1%14.0%84.3%47.1%
Pike44,38332,6075,90973.5%13.3%84.8%44.7%
Powell8,3906,2191,09174.1%13.0%85.5%43.7%
Pulaski44,35335,9086,39781.0%14.4%93.4%48.4%
Robertson1,5721,17325274.6%16.0%86.1%53.8%
Rockcastle11,8208,9721,15775.9%9.8%87.6%32.9%
Rowan13,61711,1703,66482.0%26.9%94.7%90.4%
Russell12,3749,2561,53374.8%12.4%86.3%41.6%
Wayne14,53910,3431,46171.1%10.0%82.1%33.8%
Whitley22,95417,3943,65875.8%15.9%87.5%53.5%
Wolfe5,0323,39360167.4%11.9%77.8%40.1%