Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20132017: Appalachian Kentucky

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2013-2017Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017
United States216,271,644188,834,53066,887,60387.3%30.9%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,573,93415,184,7934,173,46886.4%23.7%99.0%76.8%
Kentucky2,986,1992,544,540692,56885.2%23.2%97.6%75.0%
Appalachian Kentucky804,021625,692118,47377.8%14.7%89.1%47.6%
County
Adair12,8619,8952,03276.9%15.8%88.1%51.1%
Bath8,1166,16994876.0%11.7%87.1%37.8%
Bell19,35513,0101,80167.2%9.3%77.0%30.1%
Boyd34,57130,7096,69888.8%19.4%101.7%62.6%
Breathitt9,2986,7691,17372.8%12.6%83.4%40.8%
Carter18,64714,7132,60478.9%14.0%90.4%45.2%
Casey11,0018,1791,35974.3%12.4%85.2%39.9%
Clark24,96321,4395,40885.9%21.7%98.4%70.0%
Clay14,7399,2831,40263.0%9.5%72.1%30.8%
Clinton7,1295,11071771.7%10.1%82.1%32.5%
Cumberland4,7423,86462581.5%13.2%93.3%42.6%
Edmonson8,6126,81895979.2%11.1%90.7%36.0%
Elliott5,5384,23841376.5%7.5%87.6%24.1%
Estill10,2417,7851,01576.0%9.9%87.1%32.0%
Fleming9,8487,6201,31677.4%13.4%88.6%43.2%
Floyd26,16919,6123,29374.9%12.6%85.8%40.7%
Garrard12,1919,7871,91680.3%15.7%91.9%50.8%
Green7,9316,00487175.7%11.0%86.7%35.5%
Greenup25,55422,2084,39086.9%17.2%99.5%55.5%
Harlan19,08913,6342,16971.4%11.4%81.8%36.7%
Hart12,4949,3541,57074.9%12.6%85.7%40.6%
Jackson9,1736,81896474.3%10.5%85.1%34.0%
Johnson16,08312,8142,42779.7%15.1%91.3%48.8%
Knott10,7857,9181,38673.4%12.9%84.1%41.6%
Knox21,04614,3032,09768.0%10.0%77.8%32.2%
Laurel40,97432,3185,32978.9%13.0%90.3%42.1%
Lawrence10,9588,4041,27076.7%11.6%87.8%37.5%
Lee4,9433,47644270.3%8.9%80.5%28.9%
Leslie7,5345,13767468.2%8.9%78.1%28.9%
Letcher16,38512,2841,90975.0%11.7%85.9%37.7%
Lewis9,5187,0481,15574.0%12.1%84.8%39.2%
Lincoln16,84313,2501,81578.7%10.8%90.1%34.8%
Madison53,82046,73116,32086.8%30.3%99.4%98.0%
Magoffin8,8056,21389370.6%10.1%80.8%32.8%
Martin8,5476,20870072.6%8.2%83.2%26.5%
McCreary12,2348,97593573.4%7.6%84.0%24.7%
Menifee4,6683,63753077.9%11.4%89.2%36.7%
Metcalfe6,9255,34783977.2%12.1%88.4%39.2%
Monroe7,4145,6801,09476.6%14.8%87.7%47.7%
Montgomery18,65315,5993,16583.6%17.0%95.8%54.9%
Morgan9,8347,3561,19874.8%12.2%85.7%39.4%
Nicholas4,8103,81950279.4%10.4%90.9%33.7%
Owsley3,0952,17148670.1%15.7%80.3%50.8%
Perry19,14314,6592,40976.6%12.6%87.7%40.7%
Pike43,28232,7425,62375.6%13.0%86.6%42.0%
Powell8,3586,5941,12178.9%13.4%90.4%43.4%
Pulaski44,73836,4146,81081.4%15.2%93.2%49.2%
Robertson1,5431,15326674.7%17.2%85.6%55.7%
Rockcastle11,7949,1601,39877.7%11.9%89.0%38.3%
Rowan13,92011,4503,72082.3%26.7%94.2%86.4%
Russell12,4669,4681,67576.0%13.4%87.0%43.4%
Wayne14,44610,5451,64573.0%11.4%83.6%36.8%
Whitley23,15018,3054,60679.1%19.9%90.6%64.3%
Wolfe5,0453,49639169.3%7.8%79.4%25.1%