Unemployment Rates, 2018: Appalachian Mississippi

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Civilian Labor Force, 2018Persons Employed, 2018Persons Unemployed, 2018Unemployment Rate, 2018Unemployment Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 2018
United States162,075,000155,761,0006,314,0003.9%100.0%
Appalachian Region12,072,93011,566,708506,2224.2%107.6%
Mississippi1,269,1341,207,68061,4544.8%124.3%
Appalachian Mississippi269,728257,08812,6404.7%120.3%
County
Alcorn16,10315,4316724.2%107.1%
Benton3,0282,8571715.6%145.0%
Calhoun5,5585,2972614.7%120.5%
Chickasaw7,0066,6533535.0%129.3%
Choctaw3,7093,5261834.9%126.7%
Clay7,6887,2184706.1%156.9%
Itawamba10,3789,9554234.1%104.6%
Kemper3,5663,2992677.5%192.2%
Lee40,71839,1301,5883.9%100.1%
Lowndes25,14223,9121,2304.9%125.6%
Marshall14,35013,6267245.0%129.5%
Monroe15,41614,6587584.9%126.2%
Montgomery4,0013,7872145.3%137.3%
Noxubee3,8033,5452586.8%174.1%
Oktibbeha22,34621,2821,0644.8%122.2%
Panola12,82612,0437836.1%156.7%
Pontotoc14,60314,0365673.9%99.7%
Prentiss11,23510,7474884.3%111.5%
Tippah9,4389,0264124.4%112.1%
Tishomingo8,4978,1063914.6%118.1%
Union14,01813,5204983.6%91.2%
Webster3,8983,7041945.0%127.8%
Winston7,2926,8744185.7%147.1%
Yalobusha5,1094,8562535.0%127.1%