Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20112015: Appalachian Mississippi

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2011-2015Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015
United States211,462,522183,233,42862,952,27286.7%29.8%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,406,20314,880,9533,933,57185.5%22.6%98.7%75.9%
Mississippi1,940,3651,597,789401,00082.3%20.7%95.0%69.4%
Appalachian Mississippi408,823323,90071,07579.2%17.4%91.4%58.4%
County
Alcorn25,27820,4304,08380.8%16.2%93.3%54.3%
Benton5,7004,37660276.8%10.6%88.6%35.5%
Calhoun9,9277,2371,10972.9%11.2%84.1%37.5%
Chickasaw11,3308,1811,21472.2%10.7%83.3%36.0%
Choctaw5,7014,50076778.9%13.5%91.1%45.2%
Clay13,38510,5232,38478.6%17.8%90.7%59.8%
Itawamba15,56112,4222,05679.8%13.2%92.1%44.4%
Kemper6,7455,18377776.8%11.5%88.7%38.7%
Lee55,64846,66712,13983.9%21.8%96.8%73.3%
Lowndes38,93932,3158,50283.0%21.8%95.8%73.3%
Marshall24,46218,9593,27177.5%13.4%89.4%44.9%
Monroe24,63318,9953,60877.1%14.6%89.0%49.2%
Montgomery6,9245,0691,09273.2%15.8%84.5%53.0%
Noxubee7,2754,75186365.3%11.9%75.4%39.8%
Oktibbeha24,49621,12110,52786.2%43.0%99.5%144.4%
Panola22,17517,8573,30980.5%14.9%92.9%50.1%
Pontotoc19,63015,1992,55177.4%13.0%89.4%43.7%
Prentiss16,70012,7221,99476.2%11.9%87.9%40.1%
Tippah14,46810,8681,86975.1%12.9%86.7%43.4%
Tishomingo13,61610,4941,52877.1%11.2%88.9%37.7%
Union18,40514,0262,53776.2%13.8%87.9%46.3%
Webster6,7485,5811,16182.7%17.2%95.4%57.8%
Winston12,6209,7992,08377.6%16.5%89.6%55.4%
Yalobusha8,4576,6251,04978.3%12.4%90.4%41.7%