Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20132017: Appalachian Mississippi

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2013-2017Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017
United States216,271,644188,834,53066,887,60387.3%30.9%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,573,93415,184,7934,173,46886.4%23.7%99.0%76.8%
Mississippi1,956,1011,630,823417,31883.4%21.3%95.5%69.0%
Appalachian Mississippi411,542330,28175,43180.3%18.3%91.9%59.3%
County
Alcorn25,22820,3754,02080.8%15.9%92.5%51.5%
Benton5,6694,14558373.1%10.3%83.7%33.3%
Calhoun9,9087,4661,11375.4%11.2%86.3%36.3%
Chickasaw11,3268,4401,33374.5%11.8%85.3%38.1%
Choctaw5,7954,7201,00581.4%17.3%93.3%56.1%
Clay13,42410,7422,59680.0%19.3%91.6%62.5%
Itawamba15,65812,1712,02877.7%13.0%89.0%41.9%
Kemper6,9145,53190680.0%13.1%91.6%42.4%
Lee55,80346,43013,09683.2%23.5%95.3%75.9%
Lowndes39,22333,2139,26284.7%23.6%97.0%76.4%
Marshall24,46719,4233,21779.4%13.1%90.9%42.5%
Monroe24,70819,7354,06579.9%16.5%91.5%53.2%
Montgomery7,1305,7201,49580.2%21.0%91.9%67.8%
Noxubee7,1614,88792268.2%12.9%78.2%41.6%
Oktibbeha25,07022,08110,67688.1%42.6%100.9%137.7%
Panola22,32817,3813,20877.8%14.4%89.2%46.5%
Pontotoc20,05515,2442,98076.0%14.9%87.1%48.0%
Prentiss16,91913,2362,08478.2%12.3%89.6%39.8%
Tippah14,37211,1542,08177.6%14.5%88.9%46.8%
Tishomingo13,62110,7761,56879.1%11.5%90.6%37.2%
Union18,71314,6612,75078.3%14.7%89.7%47.5%
Webster6,7115,7151,21885.2%18.1%97.5%58.7%
Winston12,80010,1212,03179.1%15.9%90.6%51.3%
Yalobusha8,5396,9141,19481.0%14.0%92.7%45.2%