Unemployment Rates, 2018: Appalachian New York

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Civilian Labor Force, 2018Persons Employed, 2018Persons Unemployed, 2018Unemployment Rate, 2018Unemployment Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 2018
United States162,075,000155,761,0006,314,0003.9%100.0%
Appalachian Region12,072,93011,566,708506,2224.2%107.6%
New York9,521,8699,127,699394,1704.1%106.3%
Appalachian New York458,440436,63621,8044.8%122.1%
County
Allegany19,48118,3901,0915.6%143.8%
Broome84,14080,0394,1014.9%125.1%
Cattaraugus34,04232,2251,8175.3%137.0%
Chautauqua54,77952,0192,7605.0%129.3%
Chemung35,35333,7181,6354.6%118.7%
Chenango22,32721,2851,0424.7%119.8%
Cortland22,85621,6901,1665.1%131.0%
Delaware19,07818,1539254.8%124.5%
Otsego28,03726,8151,2224.4%111.9%
Schoharie14,62413,9177074.8%124.1%
Schuyler8,2267,8044225.1%131.7%
Steuben42,61340,5072,1064.9%126.9%
Tioga22,86821,8699994.4%112.1%
Tompkins50,01648,2051,8113.6%92.9%