Poverty Rates, 20072011: Appalachian New York

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Persons for Whom Poverty Status is Determined, 20072011Persons Below Poverty Level, 20072011Poverty Rate, 20072011Poverty Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 20072011
United States298,787,99842,739,92414.3%100.0%
Appalachian Region24,377,4593,930,02416.1%112.7%
New York18,787,1622,722,10714.5%101.3%
Appalachian New York1,008,359159,65915.8%110.7%
County
Allegany43,7387,27016.6%116.2%
Broome190,66830,86616.2%113.2%
Cattaraugus77,42712,94916.7%116.9%
Chautauqua128,84522,81817.7%123.8%
Chemung82,87513,68316.5%115.4%
Chenango49,8576,93013.9%97.2%
Cortland45,8176,88715.0%105.1%
Delaware46,4376,53814.1%98.4%
Otsego58,2289,52816.4%114.4%
Schoharie30,9523,31710.7%74.9%
Schuyler17,8471,6129.0%63.1%
Steuben97,31114,62915.0%105.1%
Tioga50,7954,8039.5%66.1%
Tompkins87,56217,82920.4%142.3%