Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20112015: Appalachian New York

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2011-2015Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015
United States211,462,522183,233,42862,952,27286.7%29.8%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,406,20314,880,9533,933,57185.5%22.6%98.7%75.9%
New York13,435,79511,505,6784,596,12485.6%34.2%98.8%114.9%
Appalachian New York703,251629,182175,68089.5%25.0%103.3%83.9%
County
Allegany30,56827,0786,11888.6%20.0%102.2%67.2%
Broome131,269117,95235,70189.9%27.2%103.7%91.4%
Cattaraugus53,40846,9229,49987.9%17.8%101.4%59.7%
Chautauqua90,32179,64718,84288.2%20.9%101.8%70.1%
Chemung60,73354,46414,24089.7%23.4%103.5%78.8%
Chenango34,91830,4516,08887.2%17.4%100.6%58.6%
Cortland30,46227,3787,17789.9%23.6%103.7%79.1%
Delaware33,25328,9186,70687.0%20.2%100.4%67.7%
Otsego40,10236,06511,12589.9%27.7%103.8%93.2%
Schoharie22,14919,5374,33188.2%19.6%101.8%65.7%
Schuyler13,28311,9392,58589.9%19.5%103.7%65.4%
Steuben68,31460,97414,54089.3%21.3%103.0%71.5%
Tioga35,14831,9538,57690.9%24.4%104.9%82.0%
Tompkins59,32355,90430,15294.2%50.8%108.8%170.7%