Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20132017: Appalachian New York

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2013-2017Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017
United States216,271,644188,834,53066,887,60387.3%30.9%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,573,93415,184,7934,173,46886.4%23.7%99.0%76.8%
New York13,660,80911,765,3704,820,81386.1%35.3%98.6%114.1%
Appalachian New York699,830629,652183,29690.0%26.2%103.0%84.7%
County
Allegany30,33127,1126,00389.4%19.8%102.4%64.0%
Broome129,802117,37336,40890.4%28.0%103.6%90.7%
Cattaraugus53,20147,01310,06888.4%18.9%101.2%61.2%
Chautauqua90,24279,87419,14688.5%21.2%101.4%68.6%
Chemung60,12454,38015,11090.4%25.1%103.6%81.3%
Chenango34,56130,3576,44587.8%18.6%100.6%60.3%
Cortland30,19927,3477,85790.6%26.0%103.7%84.1%
Delaware32,97228,9217,13287.7%21.6%100.5%69.9%
Otsego40,00436,41711,83591.0%29.6%104.3%95.7%
Schoharie22,19119,6754,79588.7%21.6%101.5%69.9%
Schuyler13,17711,8232,90989.7%22.1%102.8%71.4%
Steuben68,16261,28515,38289.9%22.6%103.0%73.0%
Tioga34,77231,2958,59190.0%24.7%103.1%79.9%
Tompkins60,09256,78031,61594.5%52.6%108.2%170.1%