Unemployment Rates, 2018: Appalachian North Carolina

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Civilian Labor Force, 2018Persons Employed, 2018Persons Unemployed, 2018Unemployment Rate, 2018Unemployment Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 2018
United States162,075,000155,761,0006,314,0003.9%100.0%
Appalachian Region12,072,93011,566,708506,2224.2%107.6%
North Carolina4,986,1384,787,719198,4194.0%102.1%
Appalachian North Carolina963,169927,92535,2443.7%93.9%
County
Alexander17,94617,3705763.2%82.4%
Alleghany4,3144,1171974.6%117.2%
Ashe12,70112,2394623.6%93.4%
Avery7,5987,3182803.7%94.6%
Buncombe138,995134,8104,1853.0%77.3%
Burke40,83839,3481,4903.6%93.7%
Caldwell36,39534,9811,4143.9%99.7%
Catawba78,67075,8692,8013.6%91.4%
Cherokee11,26810,7625064.5%115.3%
Clay4,1243,9431814.4%112.7%
Cleveland47,89745,9861,9114.0%102.4%
Davie20,54119,8297123.5%89.0%
Forsyth186,902179,6817,2213.9%99.2%
Graham3,1822,9951875.9%150.9%
Haywood29,65328,6401,0133.4%87.7%
Henderson54,52552,7341,7913.3%84.3%
Jackson19,55318,7288254.2%108.3%
Macon15,35614,7486084.0%101.6%
Madison10,0719,7013703.7%94.3%
McDowell21,11720,3957223.4%87.8%
Mitchell6,0275,7552724.5%115.8%
Polk8,9508,6093413.8%97.8%
Rutherford24,79323,5201,2735.1%131.8%
Stokes21,58720,7937943.7%94.4%
Surry34,03332,8281,2053.5%90.9%
Swain6,9206,6203004.3%111.3%
Transylvania14,28613,7425443.8%97.7%
Watauga28,90627,8841,0223.5%90.8%
Wilkes30,15229,0091,1433.8%97.3%
Yadkin17,62317,0245993.4%87.2%
Yancey8,2467,9472993.6%93.1%