Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20112015: Appalachian North Carolina

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2011-2015Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015
United States211,462,522183,233,42862,952,27286.7%29.8%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,406,20314,880,9533,933,57185.5%22.6%98.7%75.9%
North Carolina6,582,3015,648,0361,866,76585.8%28.4%99.0%95.3%
Appalachian North Carolina1,200,9611,012,868298,47084.3%24.9%97.3%83.5%
County
Alexander26,16021,1223,44480.7%13.2%93.2%44.2%
Alleghany8,0216,4591,39380.5%17.4%92.9%58.3%
Ashe20,21916,6283,79682.2%18.8%94.9%63.1%
Avery13,06110,3892,47079.5%18.9%91.8%63.5%
Buncombe177,725159,46463,74789.7%35.9%103.5%120.5%
Burke62,85449,72210,79479.1%17.2%91.3%57.7%
Caldwell57,62044,1937,88176.7%13.7%88.5%45.9%
Cherokee20,47516,9593,80282.8%18.6%95.6%62.4%
Clay7,9387,0041,68088.2%21.2%101.8%71.1%
Davie29,22724,8637,13485.1%24.4%98.2%82.0%
Forsyth239,062208,70178,67487.3%32.9%100.7%110.5%
Graham6,0164,71486378.4%14.3%90.4%48.2%
Haywood43,91738,18010,51386.9%23.9%100.3%80.4%
Henderson80,66171,03423,03888.1%28.6%101.6%95.9%
Jackson26,02422,9577,68588.2%29.5%101.8%99.2%
Macon25,31822,0455,70487.1%22.5%100.5%75.7%
Madison14,86512,0033,22780.7%21.7%93.2%72.9%
McDowell31,92026,0774,30181.7%13.5%94.3%45.3%
Mitchell11,2139,0611,88880.8%16.8%93.3%56.6%
Polk15,43613,6064,83588.1%31.3%101.7%105.2%
Rutherford47,32538,3797,64981.1%16.2%93.6%54.3%
Stokes33,55027,0994,55080.8%13.6%93.2%45.6%
Surry50,89539,0737,57576.8%14.9%88.6%50.0%
Swain9,8397,9271,56380.6%15.9%93.0%53.4%
Transylvania24,54621,7147,28788.5%29.7%102.1%99.7%
Watauga28,82125,66111,05789.0%38.4%102.8%128.9%
Wilkes48,78536,6116,25575.0%12.8%86.6%43.1%
Yadkin26,48620,5203,16577.5%11.9%89.4%40.1%
Yancey12,98210,7032,50082.4%19.3%95.1%64.7%