Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20132017: Appalachian North Carolina

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2013-2017Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017
United States216,271,644188,834,53066,887,60387.3%30.9%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,573,93415,184,7934,173,46886.4%23.7%99.0%76.8%
North Carolina6,784,0485,894,3542,025,71686.9%29.9%99.5%96.5%
Appalachian North Carolina1,223,8191,048,379321,14285.7%26.2%98.1%84.8%
County
Alexander26,56121,7563,68581.9%13.9%93.8%44.9%
Alleghany8,0766,3681,51078.9%18.7%90.3%60.5%
Ashe20,20717,1653,94484.9%19.5%97.3%63.1%
Avery13,22510,6512,67780.5%20.2%92.2%65.4%
Buncombe183,555166,72370,71690.8%38.5%104.0%124.6%
Burke63,66251,23710,60980.5%16.7%92.2%53.9%
Caldwell58,54946,0788,68178.7%14.8%90.1%47.9%
Cherokee20,94217,7904,01284.9%19.2%97.3%61.9%
Clay8,2127,3261,89389.2%23.1%102.2%74.5%
Davie29,70925,9256,82187.3%23.0%99.9%74.2%
Forsyth245,413217,22082,98288.5%33.8%101.4%109.3%
Graham6,0534,95285781.8%14.2%93.7%45.8%
Haywood44,81139,33210,89487.8%24.3%100.5%78.6%
Henderson82,96174,21325,88689.5%31.2%102.5%100.9%
Jackson26,71623,5098,13888.0%30.5%100.8%98.5%
Macon25,57622,3905,68287.5%22.2%100.3%71.8%
Madison15,17412,8423,93584.6%25.9%96.9%83.8%
McDowell32,33626,6775,13282.5%15.9%94.5%51.3%
Mitchell11,2059,2632,02782.7%18.1%94.7%58.5%
Polk15,64814,0154,99689.6%31.9%102.6%103.2%
Rutherford47,44738,6138,19681.4%17.3%93.2%55.9%
Stokes33,59527,9304,68683.1%13.9%95.2%45.1%
Surry50,75339,7318,36778.3%16.5%89.7%53.3%
Swain9,8187,8921,47780.4%15.0%92.1%48.6%
Transylvania25,01121,8857,48287.5%29.9%100.2%96.7%
Watauga30,17126,72912,57188.6%41.7%101.5%134.7%
Wilkes48,84438,2547,52178.3%15.4%89.7%49.8%
Yadkin26,55421,0663,19479.3%12.0%90.9%38.9%
Yancey13,03510,8472,57183.2%19.7%95.3%63.8%