Unemployment Rates, 2018: Appalachian Ohio

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Civilian Labor Force, 2018Persons Employed, 2018Persons Unemployed, 2018Unemployment Rate, 2018Unemployment Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 2018
United States162,075,000155,761,0006,314,0003.9%100.0%
Appalachian Region12,072,93011,566,708506,2224.2%107.6%
Ohio5,780,7475,521,681259,0664.5%115.0%
Appalachian Ohio891,313842,92048,3935.4%139.4%
County
Adams10,89510,1307657.0%180.2%
Ashtabula44,40642,0862,3205.2%134.1%
Athens27,85526,2831,5725.6%144.9%
Belmont30,53328,8681,6655.5%140.0%
Brown19,44518,4031,0425.4%137.6%
Carroll12,97212,2876855.3%135.5%
Clermont105,988101,6514,3374.1%105.0%
Columbiana47,23444,8082,4265.1%131.8%
Coshocton14,40513,5198866.2%157.9%
Gallia12,28911,5507396.0%154.4%
Guernsey18,75017,7211,0295.5%140.9%
Harrison6,9266,5653615.2%133.8%
Highland17,13816,1949445.5%141.4%
Hocking12,95912,3016585.1%130.3%
Holmes20,65219,9796733.3%83.6%
Jackson12,78811,9578316.5%166.8%
Jefferson27,67425,9401,7346.3%160.8%
Lawrence23,79722,4711,3265.6%143.0%
Mahoning104,22498,0916,1335.9%151.0%
Meigs8,9648,3196457.2%184.7%
Monroe5,1884,7874017.7%198.4%
Morgan6,7106,3104006.0%153.0%
Muskingum39,54437,4572,0875.3%135.5%
Noble4,7674,4513166.6%170.2%
Perry15,75214,8688845.6%144.1%
Pike10,86710,1637046.5%166.3%
Ross34,79033,2201,5704.5%115.8%
Scioto28,96827,0241,9446.7%172.3%
Trumbull87,62582,1925,4336.2%159.2%
Tuscarawas44,55742,5332,0244.5%116.6%
Vinton5,4975,1583396.2%158.3%
Washington27,15425,6341,5205.6%143.7%