Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20112015: Appalachian Ohio

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2011-2015Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015
United States211,462,522183,233,42862,952,27286.7%29.8%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,406,20314,880,9533,933,57185.5%22.6%98.7%75.9%
Ohio7,817,5086,967,9112,040,02889.1%26.1%102.9%87.7%
Appalachian Ohio1,391,7061,201,062233,10286.3%16.7%99.6%56.3%
County
Adams19,11614,9052,01078.0%10.5%90.0%35.3%
Ashtabula69,03959,0079,19085.5%13.3%98.6%44.7%
Athens35,37131,75210,31089.8%29.1%103.6%97.9%
Belmont50,84245,5007,67189.5%15.1%103.3%50.7%
Brown30,34225,4413,67283.8%12.1%96.8%40.7%
Carroll20,17217,5512,29187.0%11.4%100.4%38.2%
Clermont134,899120,74136,55489.5%27.1%103.3%91.0%
Columbiana75,55965,80710,50987.1%13.9%100.5%46.7%
Coshocton25,22421,4483,06485.0%12.1%98.1%40.8%
Gallia20,73216,5543,13379.8%15.1%92.1%50.8%
Guernsey27,30723,2473,67685.1%13.5%98.2%45.2%
Harrison11,2199,76097087.0%8.6%100.4%29.0%
Highland29,25124,7123,54784.5%12.1%97.5%40.7%
Hocking20,01917,6053,01587.9%15.1%101.5%50.6%
Holmes24,61214,1971,91257.7%7.8%66.6%26.1%
Jackson22,21118,3583,81682.7%17.2%95.4%57.7%
Jefferson47,97243,2197,25090.1%15.1%104.0%50.8%
Lawrence42,82936,8386,27786.0%14.7%99.3%49.2%
Mahoning165,403147,91036,68989.4%22.2%103.2%74.5%
Meigs16,52113,9082,12884.2%12.9%97.2%43.3%
Monroe10,4628,9901,03285.9%9.9%99.2%33.1%
Morgan10,4489,0521,16286.6%11.1%100.0%37.4%
Muskingum57,94950,1908,72386.6%15.1%100.0%50.6%
Noble11,3039,3851,04983.0%9.3%95.8%31.2%
Perry24,11820,1142,64983.4%11.0%96.2%36.9%
Pike19,16814,9182,26777.8%11.8%89.8%39.7%
Ross54,14045,8297,95484.6%14.7%97.7%49.4%
Scioto53,26743,9527,66582.5%14.4%95.2%48.3%
Trumbull145,804128,96525,24888.5%17.3%102.1%58.2%
Tuscarawas64,07055,0129,24385.9%14.4%99.1%48.5%
Vinton9,0107,37982481.9%9.1%94.5%30.7%
Washington43,32738,8167,60289.6%17.5%103.4%58.9%