Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20132017: Appalachian Ohio

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2013-2017Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017
United States216,271,644188,834,53066,887,60387.3%30.9%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,573,93415,184,7934,173,46886.4%23.7%99.0%76.8%
Ohio7,888,1507,082,5072,148,62789.8%27.2%102.8%88.1%
Appalachian Ohio1,390,8101,209,988243,88487.0%17.5%99.6%56.7%
County
Adams18,98214,9912,30379.0%12.1%90.4%39.2%
Ashtabula68,75058,9349,19685.7%13.4%98.2%43.2%
Athens36,23932,46510,71389.6%29.6%102.6%95.6%
Belmont50,56645,6898,15590.4%16.1%103.5%52.1%
Brown30,27326,0923,87586.2%12.8%98.7%41.4%
Carroll19,79317,4542,44488.2%12.3%101.0%39.9%
Clermont137,653123,76638,96489.9%28.3%103.0%91.5%
Columbiana74,87165,52510,41087.5%13.9%100.2%45.0%
Coshocton25,20821,5563,18185.5%12.6%97.9%40.8%
Gallia20,61616,7093,34481.0%16.2%92.8%52.4%
Guernsey27,36423,0733,81184.3%13.9%96.6%45.0%
Harrison11,0489,5411,20386.4%10.9%98.9%35.2%
Highland29,23324,5223,60983.9%12.3%96.1%39.9%
Hocking19,92817,7942,80289.3%14.1%102.3%45.5%
Holmes25,08014,6082,12458.2%8.5%66.7%27.4%
Jackson22,24218,6463,51483.8%15.8%96.0%51.1%
Jefferson47,78343,1707,11590.3%14.9%103.5%48.1%
Lawrence42,71536,6866,17885.9%14.5%98.4%46.8%
Mahoning164,310148,77738,14590.5%23.2%103.7%75.1%
Meigs16,46413,9022,13384.4%13.0%96.7%41.9%
Monroe10,2519,0101,16787.9%11.4%100.7%36.8%
Morgan10,4629,0681,36186.7%13.0%99.3%42.1%
Muskingum58,18350,7199,15187.2%15.7%99.8%50.9%
Noble10,9929,4791,16086.2%10.6%98.8%34.1%
Perry24,36820,6222,84184.6%11.7%96.9%37.7%
Pike19,38215,5762,57080.4%13.3%92.0%42.9%
Ross54,19946,9978,65586.7%16.0%99.3%51.6%
Scioto53,02144,5388,06584.0%15.2%96.2%49.2%
Trumbull144,530128,61827,02889.0%18.7%101.9%60.5%
Tuscarawas63,99755,2479,66786.3%15.1%98.9%48.8%
Vinton9,1257,29094179.9%10.3%91.5%33.3%
Washington43,18238,9248,05990.1%18.7%103.2%60.3%