Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20142018: Appalachian Ohio

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2014-2018Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2014-2018Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2014-2018Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2014-2018Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2014-2018High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2014-2018College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2014-2018
United States218,446,071191,498,01468,867,05187.7%31.5%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,669,52415,341,0634,277,67386.8%24.2%99.0%76.8%
Ohio7,937,0857,150,9252,205,57090.1%27.8%102.8%88.1%
Appalachian Ohio1,391,7691,213,930248,17487.2%17.8%99.5%56.6%
County
Adams18,92214,9802,43779.2%12.9%90.3%40.9%
Ashtabula68,50058,8929,66686.0%14.1%98.1%44.8%
Athens36,64032,81310,89289.6%29.7%102.2%94.3%
Belmont50,53345,7018,19290.4%16.2%103.2%51.4%
Brown30,28526,4714,30587.4%14.2%99.7%45.1%
Carroll19,73817,5052,67788.7%13.6%101.2%43.0%
Clermont139,175125,53438,95890.2%28.0%102.9%88.8%
Columbiana74,53265,45611,05687.8%14.8%100.2%47.1%
Coshocton25,25621,2773,14984.2%12.5%96.1%39.5%
Gallia20,72216,9533,17381.8%15.3%93.3%48.6%
Guernsey27,38823,5233,87785.9%14.2%98.0%44.9%
Harrison11,0159,4471,11185.8%10.1%97.8%32.0%
Highland29,28624,6553,68384.2%12.6%96.0%39.9%
Hocking20,02317,9602,96189.7%14.8%102.3%46.9%
Holmes25,37414,6132,25357.6%8.9%65.7%28.2%
Jackson22,11018,6943,37284.5%15.3%96.4%48.4%
Jefferson47,53542,9427,29190.3%15.3%103.1%48.7%
Lawrence42,60436,8496,11086.5%14.3%98.7%45.5%
Mahoning164,229149,29539,65890.9%24.1%103.7%76.6%
Meigs16,56413,7092,12582.8%12.8%94.4%40.7%
Monroe10,2078,9931,21588.1%11.9%100.5%37.8%
Morgan10,4409,0271,18186.5%11.3%98.6%35.9%
Muskingum58,37250,9629,04387.3%15.5%99.6%49.1%
Noble11,0429,3981,13285.1%10.3%97.1%32.5%
Perry24,49620,9953,00985.7%12.3%97.8%39.0%
Pike19,37115,6932,66681.0%13.8%92.4%43.7%
Ross54,28147,0659,03086.7%16.6%98.9%52.8%
Scioto52,81944,7937,90984.8%15.0%96.7%47.5%
Trumbull143,884128,13726,56689.1%18.5%101.6%58.6%
Tuscarawas64,09555,03410,12585.9%15.8%97.9%50.1%
Vinton9,1537,3031,05179.8%11.5%91.0%36.4%
Washington43,17839,2618,30190.9%19.2%103.7%61.0%