Unemployment Rates, 2018: Appalachian Pennsylvania

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Civilian Labor Force, 2018Persons Employed, 2018Persons Unemployed, 2018Unemployment Rate, 2018Unemployment Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 2018
United States162,075,000155,761,0006,314,0003.9%100.0%
Appalachian Region12,072,93011,566,708506,2224.2%107.6%
Pennsylvania6,423,7116,150,782272,9294.2%109.1%
Appalachian Pennsylvania2,790,0062,664,661125,3454.5%115.3%
County
Allegheny644,152618,42725,7254.0%102.5%
Armstrong32,02430,4341,5905.0%127.4%
Beaver83,53879,7693,7694.5%115.8%
Bedford23,61922,5691,0504.4%114.1%
Blair59,35956,8882,4714.2%106.9%
Bradford28,84627,6011,2454.3%110.8%
Butler99,17195,3623,8093.8%98.6%
Cambria58,13655,1472,9895.1%132.0%
Cameron2,1332,0281054.9%126.4%
Carbon31,67330,0891,5845.0%128.4%
Centre79,54076,9792,5613.2%82.6%
Clarion17,37516,5498264.8%122.0%
Clearfield35,67933,9181,7614.9%126.7%
Clinton18,33017,3689625.2%134.7%
Columbia33,44431,8751,5694.7%120.4%
Crawford38,84637,0491,7974.6%118.7%
Elk15,85315,2506033.8%97.6%
Erie129,023123,0245,9994.6%119.4%
Fayette56,74253,4593,2835.8%148.5%
Forest1,8161,7041126.2%158.3%
Fulton7,8577,5503073.9%100.3%
Greene16,57415,7767984.8%123.6%
Huntingdon19,78518,7471,0385.2%134.7%
Indiana38,71936,8361,8834.9%124.8%
Jefferson20,48819,5469424.6%118.0%
Juniata12,44411,9494954.0%102.1%
Lackawanna105,182100,4124,7704.5%116.4%
Lawrence40,74338,6932,0505.0%129.2%
Luzerne157,690149,2438,4475.4%137.5%
Lycoming57,24654,5342,7124.7%121.6%
McKean17,79516,9498464.8%122.0%
Mercer49,86947,5462,3234.7%119.6%
Mifflin20,75019,7899614.6%118.9%
Monroe82,22077,8614,3595.3%136.1%
Montour9,0878,7743133.4%88.4%
Northumberland43,02940,7992,2305.2%133.0%
Perry24,21023,3148963.7%95.0%
Pike25,03823,7211,3175.3%135.0%
Potter7,1676,7893785.3%135.4%
Schuylkill66,01962,6393,3805.1%131.4%
Snyder20,28519,4897963.9%100.7%
Somerset33,49431,8041,6905.0%129.5%
Sullivan2,6862,5541324.9%126.1%
Susquehanna20,44019,6318094.0%101.6%
Tioga18,81417,8539615.1%131.1%
Union19,58818,8617273.7%95.3%
Venango22,40221,3151,0874.9%124.6%
Warren19,03318,1958384.4%113.0%
Washington106,242101,7024,5404.3%109.7%
Wayne22,36221,3171,0454.7%120.0%
Westmoreland179,859172,0027,8574.4%112.1%
Wyoming13,59012,9826084.5%114.8%