Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20112015: Appalachian Pennsylvania

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2011-2015Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015
United States211,462,522183,233,42862,952,27286.7%29.8%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,406,20314,880,9533,933,57185.5%22.6%98.7%75.9%
Pennsylvania8,814,1127,864,1112,522,03789.2%28.6%103.0%96.1%
Appalachian Pennsylvania4,059,3873,666,8941,018,33590.3%25.1%104.2%84.3%
County
Allegheny877,398820,732331,27593.5%37.8%108.0%126.8%
Armstrong49,65244,1537,43288.9%15.0%102.6%50.3%
Beaver122,666112,53728,00591.7%22.8%105.9%76.7%
Bedford35,33430,3854,75886.0%13.5%99.2%45.2%
Blair88,86080,46217,37790.5%19.6%104.5%65.7%
Bradford43,82538,7687,72788.5%17.6%102.1%59.2%
Butler129,399120,39941,80593.0%32.3%107.4%108.5%
Cambria99,30188,97618,92789.6%19.1%103.4%64.0%
Cameron3,6783,29157889.5%15.7%103.3%52.8%
Carbon47,17041,8617,29288.7%15.5%102.4%51.9%
Centre91,49585,25337,87193.2%41.4%107.5%139.0%
Clarion26,04123,0975,23888.7%20.1%102.4%67.6%
Clearfield59,28051,6187,83887.1%13.2%100.5%44.4%
Clinton25,05921,8384,24087.1%16.9%100.6%56.8%
Columbia43,76438,7189,22688.5%21.1%102.1%70.8%
Crawford59,97452,57811,84687.7%19.8%101.2%66.3%
Elk22,98320,9483,86191.1%16.8%105.2%56.4%
Erie187,105169,91748,78590.8%26.1%104.8%87.6%
Fayette97,83284,92813,92286.8%14.2%100.2%47.8%
Forest6,2555,03853280.5%8.5%93.0%28.6%
Fulton10,4138,8661,36685.1%13.1%98.3%44.1%
Greene26,80423,2874,73986.9%17.7%100.3%59.4%
Huntingdon32,68129,0164,65988.8%14.3%102.5%47.9%
Indiana56,29149,83612,72288.5%22.6%102.2%75.9%
Jefferson31,60328,0014,62088.6%14.6%102.3%49.1%
Juniata17,31714,1502,27381.7%13.1%94.3%44.1%
Lackawanna149,695134,56138,75689.9%25.9%103.7%87.0%
Lawrence63,49656,60712,48889.2%19.7%102.9%66.1%
Luzerne226,983201,84748,53688.9%21.4%102.6%71.8%
Lycoming80,59470,92516,44588.0%20.4%101.6%68.5%
McKean30,19927,0855,03889.7%16.7%103.5%56.0%
Mercer80,18671,48517,24789.1%21.5%102.9%72.2%
Mifflin32,67426,8463,79882.2%11.6%94.8%39.0%
Monroe112,801101,14625,98689.7%23.0%103.5%77.4%
Montour13,34911,9353,84289.4%28.8%103.2%96.7%
Northumberland68,19958,4099,98685.6%14.6%98.8%49.2%
Perry31,93128,2525,10888.5%16.0%102.1%53.7%
Pike40,48236,8279,61091.0%23.7%105.0%79.7%
Potter12,33210,8271,93587.8%15.7%101.3%52.7%
Schuylkill106,67493,31216,41287.5%15.4%101.0%51.7%
Snyder26,46421,8174,36182.4%16.5%95.1%55.4%
Somerset56,68549,0208,68386.5%15.3%99.8%51.5%
Sullivan4,9214,40779389.6%16.1%103.4%54.1%
Susquehanna30,72027,3755,25689.1%17.1%102.8%57.5%
Tioga29,33225,9255,75988.4%19.6%102.0%66.0%
Union30,47825,5736,23783.9%20.5%96.8%68.7%
Venango38,78034,5256,10989.0%15.8%102.7%52.9%
Warren29,82126,9925,39190.5%18.1%104.5%60.7%
Washington148,204135,36840,67291.3%27.4%105.4%92.2%
Wayne38,60934,4757,59589.3%19.7%103.0%66.1%
Westmoreland263,887244,72669,79692.7%26.4%107.0%88.8%
Wyoming19,71117,9743,58291.2%18.2%105.2%61.0%