Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20132017: Appalachian Pennsylvania

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2013-2017Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017
United States216,271,644188,834,53066,887,60387.3%30.9%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,573,93415,184,7934,173,46886.4%23.7%99.0%76.8%
Pennsylvania8,885,9537,986,9712,673,21989.9%30.1%102.9%97.3%
Appalachian Pennsylvania4,059,6613,693,5541,078,23791.0%26.6%104.2%85.9%
County
Allegheny882,896830,748352,94294.1%40.0%107.8%129.3%
Armstrong48,92043,6967,44589.3%15.2%102.3%49.2%
Beaver121,982113,02629,30692.7%24.0%106.1%77.7%
Bedford35,49530,8714,89687.0%13.8%99.6%44.6%
Blair88,35280,17117,95590.7%20.3%103.9%65.7%
Bradford43,39638,6497,82089.1%18.0%102.0%58.3%
Butler130,903123,18145,32694.1%34.6%107.8%112.0%
Cambria96,94187,98020,30190.8%20.9%103.9%67.7%
Cameron3,5883,17457288.5%15.9%101.3%51.5%
Carbon46,94142,0427,52989.6%16.0%102.6%51.9%
Centre96,04389,84141,97693.5%43.7%107.1%141.3%
Clarion26,28123,3845,73689.0%21.8%101.9%70.6%
Clearfield59,08051,3058,35186.8%14.1%99.5%45.7%
Clinton25,23822,1314,53587.7%18.0%100.4%58.1%
Columbia43,96639,4219,51889.7%21.6%102.7%70.0%
Crawford60,17153,14312,28788.3%20.4%101.2%66.0%
Elk22,52720,7204,17792.0%18.5%105.3%60.0%
Erie188,102171,04551,63290.9%27.4%104.1%88.8%
Fayette97,00985,30214,96287.9%15.4%100.7%49.9%
Forest6,0724,84942779.9%7.0%91.5%22.7%
Fulton10,4629,1151,40887.1%13.5%99.8%43.5%
Greene26,52923,0144,77286.8%18.0%99.4%58.2%
Huntingdon32,57528,9244,96888.8%15.3%101.7%49.3%
Indiana55,95050,11112,72489.6%22.7%102.6%73.5%
Jefferson31,35827,9794,96989.2%15.8%102.2%51.2%
Juniata17,08814,0932,39582.5%14.0%94.5%45.3%
Lackawanna149,213135,14440,27690.6%27.0%103.7%87.3%
Lawrence62,96256,59713,07089.9%20.8%103.0%67.1%
Luzerne226,690202,16251,69589.2%22.8%102.1%73.7%
Lycoming80,44472,00317,74089.5%22.1%102.5%71.3%
McKean29,71826,7945,17590.2%17.4%103.3%56.3%
Mercer79,39971,56917,69890.1%22.3%103.2%72.1%
Mifflin32,50627,4113,96684.3%12.2%96.6%39.4%
Monroe114,267101,97427,41189.2%24.0%102.2%77.6%
Montour13,42512,1884,09990.8%30.5%104.0%98.7%
Northumberland67,57458,26310,37886.2%15.4%98.7%49.7%
Perry32,35928,3695,37087.7%16.6%100.4%53.7%
Pike40,38036,98610,71191.6%26.5%104.9%85.8%
Potter12,21210,7461,83788.0%15.0%100.8%48.6%
Schuylkill105,43893,10516,84988.3%16.0%101.1%51.7%
Snyder26,87122,4904,70683.7%17.5%95.9%56.6%
Somerset56,25349,3738,84087.8%15.7%100.5%50.8%
Sullivan4,9014,34981188.7%16.5%101.6%53.5%
Susquehanna30,67527,2125,37488.7%17.5%101.6%56.6%
Tioga29,29426,3135,90989.8%20.2%102.9%65.2%
Union30,66426,3397,28385.9%23.8%98.4%76.8%
Venango38,33934,3486,58889.6%17.2%102.6%55.6%
Warren29,45727,1395,55692.1%18.9%105.5%61.0%
Washington148,476136,99143,10692.3%29.0%105.7%93.9%
Wayne39,05234,9607,96189.5%20.4%102.5%65.9%
Westmoreland261,570244,71073,19593.6%28.0%107.1%90.5%
Wyoming19,65718,1043,70492.1%18.8%105.5%60.9%