Unemployment Rates, 2018: Appalachian South Carolina

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Civilian Labor Force, 2018Persons Employed, 2018Persons Unemployed, 2018Unemployment Rate, 2018Unemployment Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 2018
United States162,075,000155,761,0006,314,0003.9%100.0%
Appalachian Region12,072,93011,566,708506,2224.2%107.6%
South Carolina2,339,9392,259,05780,8823.5%88.7%
Appalachian South Carolina621,492601,89019,6023.2%81.0%
County
Anderson90,43487,4812,9533.3%83.8%
Cherokee25,15424,2349203.7%93.9%
Greenville252,563245,1347,4292.9%75.5%
Oconee34,79233,6121,1803.4%87.1%
Pickens56,97155,0501,9213.4%86.6%
Spartanburg150,134145,4174,7173.1%80.6%
Union11,44410,9624824.2%108.1%