Poverty Rates, 20072011: Appalachian South Carolina

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Persons for Whom Poverty Status is Determined, 20072011Persons Below Poverty Level, 20072011Poverty Rate, 20072011Poverty Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 20072011
United States298,787,99842,739,92414.3%100.0%
Appalachian Region24,377,4593,930,02416.1%112.7%
South Carolina4,433,220753,70517.0%118.9%
Appalachian South Carolina1,127,604181,24216.1%112.4%
County
Anderson182,36128,78915.8%110.4%
Cherokee54,19411,04620.4%142.5%
Greenville433,71263,79614.7%102.8%
Oconee72,83413,19818.1%126.7%
Pickens110,24820,08918.2%127.4%
Spartanburg274,25544,32416.2%113.0%