Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20112015: Appalachian South Carolina

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2011-2015Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015
United States211,462,522183,233,42862,952,27286.7%29.8%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,406,20314,880,9533,933,57185.5%22.6%98.7%75.9%
South Carolina3,210,0072,746,677829,54085.6%25.8%98.7%86.8%
Appalachian South Carolina805,836679,457205,61184.3%25.5%97.3%85.7%
County
Anderson130,096107,74225,32682.8%19.5%95.6%65.4%
Cherokee36,90128,6445,64677.6%15.3%89.6%51.4%
Greenville317,863275,594101,95486.7%32.1%100.1%107.7%
Oconee53,54744,56212,21583.2%22.8%96.0%76.6%
Pickens74,24962,20016,63483.8%22.4%96.7%75.3%
Spartanburg193,180160,71543,83683.2%22.7%96.0%76.2%