Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20132017: Appalachian South Carolina

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2013-2017Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017
United States216,271,644188,834,53066,887,60387.3%30.9%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,573,93415,184,7934,173,46886.4%23.7%99.0%76.8%
South Carolina3,325,6012,878,125898,08186.5%27.0%99.1%87.3%
Appalachian South Carolina831,225709,716222,05885.4%26.7%97.8%86.4%
County
Anderson132,734112,02327,55484.4%20.8%96.7%67.1%
Cherokee37,71429,5315,67278.3%15.0%89.7%48.6%
Greenville330,804288,668110,25087.3%33.3%99.9%107.8%
Oconee54,46845,79313,17384.1%24.2%96.3%78.2%
Pickens76,09264,42317,93184.7%23.6%97.0%76.2%
Spartanburg199,413169,27847,47884.9%23.8%97.2%77.0%