Unemployment Rates, 2018: Appalachian Tennessee

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Civilian Labor Force, 2018Persons Employed, 2018Persons Unemployed, 2018Unemployment Rate, 2018Unemployment Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 2018
United States162,075,000155,761,0006,314,0003.9%100.0%
Appalachian Region12,072,93011,566,708506,2224.2%107.6%
Tennessee3,254,2613,139,888114,3733.5%90.2%
Appalachian Tennessee1,333,7501,284,97548,7753.7%93.9%
County
Anderson34,21032,9141,2963.8%97.2%
Bledsoe4,2293,9772526.0%153.0%
Blount62,63160,5962,0353.2%83.4%
Bradley50,50648,6851,8213.6%92.6%
Campbell14,65513,9517044.8%123.3%
Cannon6,4226,2182043.2%81.5%
Carter23,85122,8559964.2%107.2%
Claiborne12,97612,4215554.3%109.8%
Clay2,8702,7281424.9%127.0%
Cocke14,89914,1977024.7%120.9%
Coffee24,77923,8988813.6%91.3%
Cumberland23,32422,2981,0264.4%112.9%
DeKalb7,7547,4043504.5%115.9%
Fentress7,1936,8933004.2%107.1%
Franklin19,86019,1856753.4%87.2%
Grainger9,3708,9963744.0%102.5%
Greene29,82428,4361,3884.7%119.5%
Grundy4,8944,6762184.5%114.3%
Hamblen27,54626,4861,0603.8%98.8%
Hamilton180,867174,7066,1613.4%87.4%
Hancock2,1242,0201044.9%125.7%
Hawkins23,74422,7949504.0%102.7%
Jackson4,5984,3812174.7%121.1%
Jefferson24,09523,1779183.8%97.8%
Johnson7,5717,3062653.5%89.8%
Knox240,571233,4527,1193.0%76.0%
Lawrence18,45617,7097474.0%103.9%
Lewis5,0654,8392264.5%114.5%
Loudon23,12722,3387893.4%87.6%
Macon10,97910,6253543.2%82.8%
Marion12,32211,7425804.7%120.8%
McMinn22,71921,7829374.1%105.9%
Meigs5,0644,8312334.6%118.1%
Monroe19,97419,2317433.7%95.5%
Morgan7,8037,4503534.5%116.1%
Overton9,7939,4223713.8%97.2%
Pickett2,4372,343943.9%99.0%
Polk7,3006,9903104.2%109.0%
Putnam34,41933,1821,2373.6%92.3%
Rhea13,11712,3757425.7%145.2%
Roane23,08222,1249584.2%106.5%
Scott8,2737,9053684.4%114.2%
Sequatchie6,0935,8282654.3%111.6%
Sevier53,18851,3251,8633.5%89.9%
Smith9,2078,9252823.1%78.6%
Sullivan70,34767,7402,6073.7%95.1%
Unicoi7,0386,6903484.9%126.9%
Union7,5187,2103084.1%105.2%
Van Buren2,0621,963994.8%123.2%
Warren16,75016,0806704.0%102.7%
Washington59,99657,8622,1343.6%91.3%
White12,25811,8144443.6%93.0%