Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20112015: Appalachian Tennessee

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2011-2015Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015
United States211,462,522183,233,42862,952,27286.7%29.8%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,406,20314,880,9533,933,57185.5%22.6%98.7%75.9%
Tennessee4,380,0363,743,8981,092,27685.5%24.9%98.6%83.8%
Appalachian Tennessee1,959,6461,643,062417,50883.8%21.3%96.8%71.6%
County
Anderson53,36045,38412,78485.1%24.0%98.2%80.5%
Bledsoe9,9027,4441,06275.2%10.7%86.8%36.0%
Blount88,20277,24220,12587.6%22.8%101.1%76.6%
Bradley68,30356,46213,57582.7%19.9%95.4%66.8%
Campbell28,65720,6882,93172.2%10.2%83.3%34.4%
Cannon9,7677,9111,36181.0%13.9%93.5%46.8%
Carter41,04433,0696,62480.6%16.1%93.0%54.2%
Claiborne22,37717,5133,17478.3%14.2%90.3%47.6%
Clay5,6624,27983175.6%14.7%87.2%49.3%
Cocke25,27320,0262,54179.2%10.1%91.4%33.8%
Coffee36,19930,5266,63884.3%18.3%97.3%61.6%
Cumberland43,21135,9647,87783.2%18.2%96.1%61.2%
DeKalb13,16810,2631,82377.9%13.8%89.9%46.5%
Fentress12,6339,4321,38174.7%10.9%86.2%36.7%
Franklin27,96023,1455,44882.8%19.5%95.5%65.5%
Grainger16,21412,7001,80578.3%11.1%90.4%37.4%
Greene48,95539,6707,33781.0%15.0%93.5%50.3%
Grundy9,4666,7501,02471.3%10.8%82.3%36.3%
Hamblen43,44735,1246,73280.8%15.5%93.3%52.0%
Hamilton240,006209,85468,97187.4%28.7%100.9%96.5%
Hancock4,7543,48450473.3%10.6%84.6%35.6%
Hawkins40,33032,6735,06281.0%12.6%93.5%42.2%
Jackson8,3526,22068074.5%8.1%85.9%27.3%
Jefferson36,42030,0155,68182.4%15.6%95.1%52.4%
Johnson13,45010,0581,24274.8%9.2%86.3%31.0%
Knox294,599265,819101,77690.2%34.5%104.1%116.0%
Lawrence28,36222,4743,53179.2%12.4%91.4%41.8%
Lewis8,3966,9091,01882.3%12.1%95.0%40.7%
Loudon36,79931,6459,40186.0%25.5%99.2%85.8%
Macon15,31111,3121,45773.9%9.5%85.3%32.0%
Marion20,11315,6752,68577.9%13.3%89.9%44.8%
McMinn36,52230,1835,47482.6%15.0%95.4%50.3%
Meigs8,4176,43768976.5%8.2%88.3%27.5%
Monroe31,53124,8663,82478.9%12.1%91.0%40.7%
Morgan15,58512,4711,00480.0%6.4%92.3%21.6%
Overton15,38312,1412,05678.9%13.4%91.1%44.9%
Pickett3,8532,98043977.3%11.4%89.3%38.3%
Polk11,9429,3571,17178.4%9.8%90.4%32.9%
Putnam46,94539,37110,93483.9%23.3%96.8%78.2%
Rhea21,88116,5512,82575.6%12.9%87.3%43.4%
Roane38,68832,8267,10384.8%18.4%97.9%61.7%
Scott14,73711,3981,31977.3%9.0%89.3%30.1%
Sequatchie10,1678,3411,31782.0%13.0%94.7%43.5%
Sevier65,71454,16010,80482.4%16.4%95.1%55.2%
Smith13,07310,6831,33281.7%10.2%94.3%34.2%
Sullivan113,04596,63824,79185.5%21.9%98.7%73.7%
Unicoi13,26110,5021,64679.2%12.4%91.4%41.7%
Union13,2259,8331,20574.4%9.1%85.8%30.6%
Van Buren4,1093,27551879.7%12.6%92.0%42.3%
Warren27,26821,3003,68778.1%13.5%90.1%45.4%
Washington85,22875,10526,07388.1%30.6%101.7%102.8%
White18,38014,9142,21681.1%12.1%93.6%40.5%