Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20132017: Appalachian Tennessee

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2013-2017Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017
United States216,271,644188,834,53066,887,60387.3%30.9%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,573,93415,184,7934,173,46886.4%23.7%99.0%76.8%
Tennessee4,478,4503,874,9261,166,77386.5%26.1%99.1%84.2%
Appalachian Tennessee1,990,7801,694,388443,32985.1%22.3%97.5%72.0%
County
Anderson53,67446,12412,75385.9%23.8%98.4%76.8%
Bledsoe10,9898,0431,36173.2%12.4%83.8%40.0%
Blount90,40980,17021,11588.7%23.4%101.6%75.5%
Bradley70,00658,92415,24784.2%21.8%96.4%70.4%
Campbell28,59321,5323,36475.3%11.8%86.2%38.0%
Cannon9,8348,3071,19784.5%12.2%96.7%39.4%
Carter41,35534,1236,39882.5%15.5%94.5%50.0%
Claiborne22,47817,6772,91978.6%13.0%90.1%42.0%
Clay5,6004,30371576.8%12.8%88.0%41.3%
Cocke25,36420,0322,89079.0%11.4%90.5%36.8%
Coffee36,72131,7966,95186.6%18.9%99.2%61.2%
Cumberland44,06837,2728,18984.6%18.6%96.9%60.1%
DeKalb13,62310,7761,85479.1%13.6%90.6%44.0%
Fentress12,7359,8801,49477.6%11.7%88.9%37.9%
Franklin28,18324,1325,79685.6%20.6%98.1%66.5%
Grainger16,46813,3121,82680.8%11.1%92.6%35.9%
Greene49,16140,7237,35882.8%15.0%94.9%48.4%
Grundy9,3126,8191,02273.2%11.0%83.9%35.5%
Hamblen43,56535,7157,15582.0%16.4%93.9%53.1%
Hamilton247,228219,21275,32488.7%30.5%101.6%98.5%
Hancock4,7763,68448777.1%10.2%88.3%33.0%
Hawkins40,47033,6045,32683.0%13.2%95.1%42.6%
Jackson8,5516,65468977.8%8.1%89.1%26.1%
Jefferson37,17631,0196,03283.4%16.2%95.6%52.5%
Johnson13,48910,4091,46777.2%10.9%88.4%35.2%
Knox300,733273,401109,79990.9%36.5%104.1%118.1%
Lawrence28,67523,1753,50480.8%12.2%92.6%39.5%
Lewis8,5307,0951,02483.2%12.0%95.3%38.8%
Loudon37,34131,8779,77985.4%26.2%97.8%84.7%
Macon15,65512,3521,50778.9%9.6%90.4%31.1%
Marion20,22016,4302,63081.3%13.0%93.1%42.1%
McMinn36,91130,9885,67084.0%15.4%96.2%49.7%
Meigs8,5497,04683982.4%9.8%94.4%31.7%
Monroe32,04125,0503,75978.2%11.7%89.5%37.9%
Morgan15,60912,7071,19981.4%7.7%93.2%24.8%
Overton15,31412,1881,99279.6%13.0%91.2%42.1%
Pickett3,9502,91927673.9%7.0%84.6%22.6%
Polk12,0979,7371,31180.5%10.8%92.2%35.0%
Putnam48,15941,10311,94185.3%24.8%97.7%80.2%
Rhea22,09317,0733,13577.3%14.2%88.5%45.9%
Roane38,88033,6997,51886.7%19.3%99.3%62.5%
Scott14,87711,6171,24278.1%8.3%89.4%27.0%
Sequatchie10,3208,5761,49583.1%14.5%95.2%46.8%
Sevier67,34156,19912,11283.5%18.0%95.6%58.2%
Smith13,19711,0651,47683.8%11.2%96.0%36.2%
Sullivan113,34897,15424,89085.7%22.0%98.2%71.0%
Unicoi13,17110,9161,96282.9%14.9%94.9%48.2%
Union13,46310,3991,18477.2%8.8%88.5%28.4%
Van Buren4,1603,36141180.8%9.9%92.5%31.9%
Warren27,43121,7583,93879.3%14.4%90.8%46.4%
Washington86,31076,90727,51489.1%31.9%102.1%103.1%
White18,57715,3542,29382.7%12.3%94.7%39.9%