Unemployment Rates, 2018: Appalachian Virginia

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Civilian Labor Force, 2018Persons Employed, 2018Persons Unemployed, 2018Unemployment Rate, 2018Unemployment Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 2018
United States162,075,000155,761,0006,314,0003.9%100.0%
Appalachian Region12,072,93011,566,708506,2224.2%107.6%
Virginia4,341,1534,209,651131,5023.0%77.8%
Appalachian Virginia334,410322,17612,2343.7%93.9%
County
Alleghany (+ Covington city)9,3308,9553754.0%103.2%
Bath2,5132,450632.5%64.4%
Bland2,8332,742913.2%82.5%
Botetourt17,28216,8114712.7%70.0%
Buchanan6,9286,5453835.5%141.9%
Carroll (+ Galax city)16,21815,6295893.6%93.2%
Craig2,2902,207833.6%93.0%
Dickenson4,5234,2872365.2%133.9%
Floyd8,1087,8842242.8%70.9%
Giles7,8357,5692663.4%87.1%
Grayson7,6677,4302373.1%79.3%
Henry (+ Martinsville city)29,14227,9961,1463.9%100.9%
Highland1,2551,220352.8%71.6%
Lee8,3087,9613474.2%107.2%
Montgomery (+ Radford city)58,47456,6511,8233.1%80.0%
Patrick7,4357,1442913.9%100.5%
Pulaski15,97215,4125603.5%90.0%
Rockbridge (+ Buena Vista city + Lexington city)15,99715,4695283.3%84.7%
Russell11,18610,7024844.3%111.1%
Scott9,1008,7993013.3%84.9%
Smyth13,66113,1095524.0%103.7%
Tazewell15,91115,1997124.5%114.9%
Washington (+ Bristol city)33,84032,6511,1893.5%90.2%
Wise (+ Norton city)14,87514,1467294.9%125.8%
Wythe13,72713,2085193.8%97.1%