Poverty Rates, 20072011: Appalachian Virginia

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Persons for Whom Poverty Status is Determined, 20072011Persons Below Poverty Level, 20072011Poverty Rate, 20072011Poverty Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 20072011
United States298,787,99842,739,92414.3%100.0%
Appalachian Region24,377,4593,930,02416.1%112.7%
Virginia7,681,393818,42210.7%74.5%
Appalachian Virginia734,458133,19118.1%126.8%
County
Alleghany (+ Covington city)21,9172,96713.5%94.6%
Bath4,68759712.7%89.0%
Bland6,18370411.4%79.6%
Botetourt32,4961,9606.0%42.2%
Buchanan23,0855,54724.0%168.0%
Carroll (+ Galax city)36,4947,10519.5%136.1%
Craig5,1202134.2%29.1%
Dickenson15,8123,37121.3%149.0%
Floyd15,0951,98113.1%91.7%
Giles17,0052,55915.0%105.2%
Grayson15,5632,67317.2%120.1%
Henry (+ Martinsville city)67,31213,36419.9%138.8%
Highland2,3502119.0%62.8%
Lee23,8185,39722.7%158.4%
Montgomery (+ Radford city)95,35923,86525.0%175.0%
Patrick18,3642,92215.9%111.2%
Pulaski33,8395,07715.0%104.9%
Rockbridge (+ Buena Vista city + Lexington city)31,8814,86915.3%106.8%
Russell28,5525,73020.1%140.3%
Scott22,8184,17618.3%127.9%
Smyth31,5686,40820.3%141.9%
Tazewell43,7947,57017.3%120.8%
Washington (+ Bristol city)70,40011,10915.8%110.3%
Wise (+ Norton city)42,5459,17221.6%150.7%
Wythe28,4013,64412.8%89.7%