Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20112015: Appalachian Virginia

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2011-2015Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015
United States211,462,522183,233,42862,952,27286.7%29.8%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,406,20314,880,9533,933,57185.5%22.6%98.7%75.9%
Virginia5,566,3734,917,4392,022,21788.3%36.3%102.0%122.0%
Appalachian Virginia528,482430,970102,04481.5%19.3%94.1%64.9%
County
Alleghany (+ Covington city)15,75413,1522,22483.5%14.1%96.3%47.4%
Bath3,4193,00774687.9%21.8%101.5%73.3%
Bland5,0784,33171885.3%14.1%98.4%47.5%
Botetourt23,85021,7196,24891.1%26.2%105.1%88.0%
Buchanan17,53712,2471,73569.8%9.9%80.6%33.2%
Carroll (+ Galax city)26,93721,1273,76078.4%14.0%90.5%46.9%
Craig3,8493,44856489.6%14.7%103.4%49.2%
Dickenson11,1168,3511,22675.1%11.0%86.7%37.0%
Floyd11,2799,3792,04883.2%18.2%96.0%61.0%
Giles12,07910,1451,91484.0%15.8%96.9%53.2%
Grayson11,6769,1751,16578.6%10.0%90.7%33.5%
Henry (+ Martinsville city)47,68637,3496,03478.3%12.7%90.4%42.5%
Highland1,8021,50839083.7%21.6%96.6%72.7%
Lee18,49913,7862,22974.5%12.0%86.0%40.5%
Montgomery (+ Radford city)59,83354,48826,60591.1%44.5%105.1%149.4%
Patrick13,73810,8141,73678.7%12.6%90.8%42.4%
Pulaski25,58021,4884,56584.0%17.8%96.9%59.9%
Rockbridge (+ Buena Vista city + Lexington city)23,16319,5745,94384.5%25.7%97.5%86.2%
Russell20,45215,6632,54176.6%12.4%88.4%41.7%
Scott16,65712,7411,95376.5%11.7%88.3%39.4%
Smyth22,82518,6603,42881.8%15.0%94.3%50.4%
Tazewell31,61925,0434,27779.2%13.5%91.4%45.4%
Washington (+ Bristol city)52,10943,60812,16683.7%23.3%96.6%78.4%
Wise (+ Norton city)30,77022,9764,45074.7%14.5%86.2%48.6%
Wythe21,17517,1913,37981.2%16.0%93.7%53.6%