Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20132017: Appalachian Virginia

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2013-2017Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017
United States216,271,644188,834,53066,887,60387.3%30.9%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,573,93415,184,7934,173,46886.4%23.7%99.0%76.8%
Virginia5,680,7655,056,8282,133,49789.0%37.6%102.0%121.4%
Appalachian Virginia528,668438,337106,80782.9%20.2%95.0%65.3%
County
Alleghany (+ Covington city)15,30813,1222,37085.7%15.5%98.2%50.1%
Bath3,2592,85151887.5%15.9%100.2%51.4%
Bland5,0164,42571288.2%14.2%101.0%45.9%
Botetourt24,13322,3166,83192.5%28.3%105.9%91.5%
Buchanan16,96112,1381,82871.6%10.8%82.0%34.8%
Carroll (+ Galax city)26,94121,5823,69780.1%13.7%91.7%44.4%
Craig3,8513,49073890.6%19.2%103.8%62.0%
Dickenson11,0588,2431,03374.5%9.3%85.4%30.2%
Floyd11,4639,6662,22684.3%19.4%96.6%62.8%
Giles12,16810,5822,07287.0%17.0%99.6%55.1%
Grayson11,8479,6091,51781.1%12.8%92.9%41.4%
Henry (+ Martinsville city)47,14037,7366,75980.1%14.3%91.7%46.4%
Highland1,8701,58146884.5%25.0%96.8%80.9%
Lee18,16713,5492,01774.6%11.1%85.4%35.9%
Montgomery (+ Radford city)62,48757,21228,01291.6%44.8%104.9%144.9%
Patrick13,52810,6431,93278.7%14.3%90.1%46.2%
Pulaski25,53621,8084,72085.4%18.5%97.8%59.8%
Rockbridge (+ Buena Vista city + Lexington city)23,55520,0276,02185.0%25.6%97.4%82.6%
Russell20,27415,9672,75278.8%13.6%90.2%43.9%
Scott16,56113,2292,19779.9%13.3%91.5%42.9%
Smyth22,73718,8713,29483.0%14.5%95.1%46.8%
Tazewell30,92724,6444,71479.7%15.2%91.3%49.3%
Washington (+ Bristol city)52,10744,04712,16484.5%23.3%96.8%75.5%
Wise (+ Norton city)30,61323,3524,35376.3%14.2%87.4%46.0%
Wythe21,16117,6473,86283.4%18.3%95.5%59.0%