Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20112015: West Virginia

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2011-2015Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2011-2015Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2011-2015High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011-2015
United States211,462,522183,233,42862,952,27286.7%29.8%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,406,20314,880,9533,933,57185.5%22.6%98.7%75.9%
West Virginia1,298,1181,102,764248,67385.0%19.2%98.0%64.3%
County
Barbour11,3989,2441,35881.1%11.9%93.6%40.0%
Berkeley73,46663,97814,48487.1%19.7%100.5%66.2%
Boone16,80413,1841,48078.5%8.8%90.5%29.6%
Braxton10,4228,3831,25180.4%12.0%92.8%40.3%
Brooke16,92515,3723,12890.8%18.5%104.8%62.1%
Cabell64,78956,33217,43686.9%26.9%100.3%90.4%
Calhoun5,4654,20456976.9%10.4%88.8%35.0%
Clay6,4284,73963373.7%9.8%85.1%33.1%
Doddridge5,9004,82979681.8%13.5%94.5%45.3%
Fayette32,75626,2914,04980.3%12.4%92.6%41.5%
Gilmer6,0934,7721,01178.3%16.6%90.4%55.7%
Grant8,5937,0341,05981.9%12.3%94.5%41.4%
Greenbrier25,99922,0494,69784.8%18.1%97.9%60.7%
Hampshire16,97613,2771,71578.2%10.1%90.3%33.9%
Hancock22,18919,2773,95386.9%17.8%100.3%59.8%
Hardy10,1258,0431,42079.4%14.0%91.7%47.1%
Harrison48,86742,7799,94587.5%20.4%101.0%68.4%
Jackson20,64217,8253,63386.4%17.6%99.7%59.1%
Jefferson37,20032,78010,56588.1%28.4%101.7%95.4%
Kanawha136,646120,58134,24788.2%25.1%101.8%84.2%
Lewis11,82210,2511,66986.7%14.1%100.1%47.4%
Lincoln15,11411,8451,43478.4%9.5%90.4%31.9%
Logan25,70419,6352,08976.4%8.1%88.2%27.3%
Marion38,96534,4528,35788.4%21.4%102.0%72.0%
Marshall23,42720,8903,93389.2%16.8%102.9%56.4%
Mason19,49716,3922,01984.1%10.4%97.0%34.8%
McDowell15,3219,87278364.4%5.1%74.4%17.2%
Mercer43,55535,9118,19382.4%18.8%95.2%63.2%
Mineral19,41517,0862,50288.0%12.9%101.6%43.3%
Mingo18,29913,4791,86873.7%10.2%85.0%34.3%
Monongalia60,55155,43524,03391.6%39.7%105.7%133.3%
Monroe9,9078,1101,31781.9%13.3%94.5%44.7%
Morgan12,86410,7112,39683.3%18.6%96.1%62.6%
Nicholas18,58815,5872,58183.9%13.9%96.8%46.6%
Ohio30,53927,7969,09091.0%29.8%105.0%100.0%
Pendleton5,5204,42584480.2%15.3%92.5%51.4%
Pleasants5,5354,89371988.4%13.0%102.0%43.6%
Pocahontas6,5905,5841,10384.7%16.7%97.8%56.2%
Preston24,75620,3313,60282.1%14.6%94.8%48.9%
Putnam39,71036,23810,10291.3%25.4%105.3%85.5%
Raleigh55,87846,13710,25082.6%18.3%95.3%61.6%
Randolph21,18317,7654,09683.9%19.3%96.8%65.0%
Ritchie7,3015,94676581.4%10.5%94.0%35.2%
Roane10,4568,2131,18478.5%11.3%90.6%38.0%
Summers10,3078,4441,40381.9%13.6%94.5%45.7%
Taylor12,22910,4072,02485.1%16.6%98.2%55.6%
Tucker5,2084,55573887.5%14.2%100.9%47.6%
Tyler6,5375,64374086.3%11.3%99.6%38.0%
Upshur16,66214,0162,71784.1%16.3%97.1%54.8%
Wayne29,13622,9283,57178.7%12.3%90.8%41.2%
Webster6,4974,60960370.9%9.3%81.9%31.2%
Wetzel11,6449,7671,21283.9%10.4%96.8%35.0%
Wirt4,1283,54849785.9%12.0%99.2%40.4%
Wood61,33754,67311,51989.1%18.8%102.9%63.1%
Wyoming16,25312,2171,29175.2%7.9%86.7%26.7%