Education High School and College Completion Rates, 20132017: West Virginia

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Total Population Ages 25 and Over, 2013-2017Persons with High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Persons with Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed High School Diploma or More, 2013-2017Percent Completed Bachelor's Degree or More, 2013-2017High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013-2017
United States216,271,644188,834,53066,887,60387.3%30.9%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region17,573,93415,184,7934,173,46886.4%23.7%99.0%76.8%
West Virginia1,293,6651,111,591257,42185.9%19.9%98.4%64.3%
County
Barbour11,3199,5411,73584.3%15.3%96.5%49.6%
Berkeley76,16067,14515,75588.2%20.7%101.0%66.9%
Boone16,44213,0111,29479.1%7.9%90.6%25.4%
Braxton10,3768,3661,63380.6%15.7%92.3%50.9%
Brooke16,60915,0703,30890.7%19.9%103.9%64.4%
Cabell63,88555,98616,43187.6%25.7%100.4%83.2%
Calhoun5,5554,18159175.3%10.6%86.2%34.4%
Clay6,2364,64656074.5%9.0%85.3%29.0%
Doddridge6,2405,00693080.2%14.9%91.9%48.2%
Fayette32,02626,3414,70482.2%14.7%94.2%47.5%
Gilmer5,6954,63891381.4%16.0%93.3%51.8%
Grant8,5076,8751,23280.8%14.5%92.6%46.8%
Greenbrier26,07122,0055,28284.4%20.3%96.7%65.5%
Hampshire16,99413,6772,14380.5%12.6%92.2%40.8%
Hancock22,06319,4773,95288.3%17.9%101.1%57.9%
Hardy10,1098,1441,45980.6%14.4%92.3%46.7%
Harrison48,49742,77110,96788.2%22.6%101.0%73.1%
Jackson20,51617,6183,33285.9%16.2%98.4%52.5%
Jefferson38,10033,82811,63588.8%30.5%101.7%98.7%
Kanawha134,994119,18334,16288.3%25.3%101.1%81.8%
Lewis11,74510,3271,57587.9%13.4%100.7%43.4%
Lincoln14,95211,8391,33579.2%8.9%90.7%28.9%
Logan24,81319,5122,15178.6%8.7%90.1%28.0%
Marion38,78634,5568,53989.1%22.0%102.0%71.2%
Marshall23,15720,9213,95490.3%17.1%103.5%55.2%
Mason19,44816,5872,14485.3%11.0%97.7%35.6%
McDowell14,4379,43070765.3%4.9%74.8%15.8%
Mercer43,08435,9558,54183.5%19.8%95.6%64.1%
Mineral19,27617,3912,44690.2%12.7%103.3%41.0%
Mingo17,78913,2301,64474.4%9.2%85.2%29.9%
Monongalia63,58258,33525,30691.7%39.8%105.1%128.7%
Monroe9,9798,2931,44383.1%14.5%95.2%46.8%
Morgan12,96611,0152,33185.0%18.0%97.3%58.1%
Nicholas18,57615,7622,72984.9%14.7%97.2%47.5%
Ohio30,17827,7879,30392.1%30.8%105.5%99.7%
Pendleton5,3514,36674481.6%13.9%93.4%45.0%
Pleasants5,4394,86274889.4%13.8%102.4%44.5%
Pocahontas6,5465,5581,16384.9%17.8%97.2%57.4%
Preston24,79220,9853,71684.6%15.0%96.9%48.5%
Putnam39,83536,6039,93091.9%24.9%105.2%80.6%
Raleigh55,13247,24110,24085.7%18.6%98.1%60.1%
Randolph21,07017,6333,72583.7%17.7%95.8%57.2%
Ritchie7,2915,93467881.4%9.3%93.2%30.1%
Roane10,2728,1941,17279.8%11.4%91.4%36.9%
Summers10,1838,4691,47783.2%14.5%95.3%46.9%
Taylor12,28910,7982,28187.9%18.6%100.6%60.0%
Tucker5,2574,56677886.9%14.8%99.5%47.9%
Tyler6,5165,78488388.8%13.6%101.7%43.8%
Upshur16,73314,0143,02383.8%18.1%95.9%58.4%
Wayne29,21022,9733,79978.6%13.0%90.1%42.1%
Webster6,2684,83865877.2%10.5%88.4%33.9%
Wetzel11,3389,4601,34083.4%11.8%95.6%38.2%
Wirt4,0643,44630384.8%7.5%97.1%24.1%
Wood61,05854,99113,11790.1%21.5%103.1%69.5%
Wyoming15,85912,4271,48078.4%9.3%89.7%30.2%